HOUSE BILL 399
[…] HOUSE BILL 399
51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013
INTRODUCED BY
Rodolpho “Rudy” S. Martinez
AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLE ACT TO PROVIDE FOR COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES TO ESTABLISH DESIGNATED OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLE ROUTES ON WHICH OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES MAY OPERATE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1011. OPERATION ON STREETS OR HIGHWAYS--PROHIBITED AREAS.--
A. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on any:
(1) limited access highway or freeway at any time; or
(2) [any] paved street or highway except as provided in [Subsection B] Subsections B and C of this section.
B. Off-highway motor vehicles may cross streets or highways, except limited access highways or freeways, if the crossings are made after coming to a complete stop prior to entering the roadway. Off-highway motor vehicles shall yield the right of way to oncoming traffic and shall begin a crossing only when it can be executed safely and then cross in the most direct manner as close to a perpendicular angle as possible.
C. Off-highway motor vehicles may be operated on designated routes established by counties or municipalities with populations under one hundred thousand where those routes are signed with warning signs for off-highway motor vehicles and the signage is upright or painted on the surface. The designated routes may be shared with other modes of transport.
[C.] D. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on state game commission-owned, -controlled or -administered land except as specifically allowed pursuant to Chapter 17, Article 6 NMSA 1978.
[D.] E. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on land owned, controlled or administered by the state parks division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department, pursuant to Chapter 16, Article 2 NMSA 1978, except in areas designated by and permitted by rules adopted by the secretary of energy, minerals and natural resources.
[E.] F. Unless authorized, a person shall not:
(1) remove, deface or destroy any official sign installed by a state, federal, local or private land management agency; or
(2) install any off-highway motor vehicle-related sign."
SECTION 2. Section 66-3-1012 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 208, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1012. DRIVING OF OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES ADJACENT TO HIGHWAY.--