HOUSE BILL 399
[…] [D.] E. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on land owned, controlled or administered by the state parks division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department, pursuant to Chapter 16, Article 2 NMSA 1978, except in areas designated by and permitted by rules adopted by the secretary of energy, minerals and natural resources.
[E.] F. Unless authorized, a person shall not:
(1) remove, deface or destroy any official sign installed by a state, federal, local or private land management agency; or
(2) install any off-highway motor vehicle-related sign."
SECTION 2. Section 66-3-1012 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 208, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1012. DRIVING OF OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES ADJACENT TO HIGHWAY.--
A. Off-highway motor vehicles issued a validating sticker or nonresident permit may be driven adjacent to a highway, yielding to all vehicles entering or exiting the highway, in a manner so as not to interfere with traffic upon the highway, only for the purpose of gaining access to or returning from areas designed for the operation of off-highway motor vehicles by the shortest possible route and when no other route is available or when the area adjacent to a highway is being used as a staging area. Such use must occur between the highway and fencing that separates the highway from private or public lands or on a designated route for off-highway motor vehicle use.
B. The secretary of transportation may specify off-highway motor vehicle routes along state highways.
[B.] C. When snow conditions permit, an off-highway motor vehicle may be operated on the right-hand side of a highway, parallel, but not closer than ten feet, to the inside of the plow bank."
- 4 -