HOUSE BILL 449
[…] [B.] D. It is the duty of all district attorneys to prosecute all cases, both civilly and criminally, [which] that are referred to them by the [labor commissioner] secretary of workforce solutions.

          [C.] E. It shall not be a defense to any action brought pursuant to this section that the plaintiff or complainant is an undocumented worker. It is not intended by this section to create any right to collect unemployment compensation nor to mandate any wage rate."

     SECTION 3. Section 50-4-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 109, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "50-4-9. RECORDS, SUBPOENAS, ETC.--

          [(a)] A. Every employer shall keep a true and accurate record of hours worked and wages paid to each employee. The employer shall keep such records on file for at least [one year] four years after the entry of the record.

          [(b)] B. The [labor commissioner and his] director of the labor relations division of the workforce solutions department and the director's authorized representatives shall have the right at all reasonable times to inspect such records for the purpose of ascertaining whether the provisions of [this act] Sections 50-4-1 through 50-4-12 NMSA 1978 are complied with.

          [(c)] C. Any interference with the [labor commissioner or his] director or the director's authorized representatives in the performance of their duties shall be deemed a violation of [this act] Sections 50-4-1 through 50-4-12 NMSA 1978 and punished as such.

          [(d)] D. The [labor commissioner and his] director and the director's authorized representatives shall have the power to administer oaths and examine witnesses under oath, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of payroll records and take depositions and affidavits in any proceedings before [said labor commissioner] the director.

          [(e)] E. In case of failure of any person to comply with any subpoena lawfully issued or upon the refusal of any witness [or witnesses] to testify [upon] on any matter on which [he or they] the witness may be lawfully interrogated, the [labor commissioner] director may apply to the district court in the proper county or to the judge thereof for a writ of attachment to compel [said] the witness to respond to [said] the subpoena or to testify, as the case may be."

     SECTION 4. Section 50-4-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 200, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "50-4-21. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Minimum Wage Act:

          A. "employ" includes suffer or permit to work;