HOUSE BILL 483
[…] (4) the competent and efficient representation of clients whose cases present conflicts of interest;

                (5) qualifications and performance of appointed, contract and staff attorneys in capital cases at the trial, appellate and post-conviction levels; and

                (6) personnel policies and procedures, including the development of a public defenders personnel act to establish an independent system of personnel administration for the department."

     SECTION 9. Section 31-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 156, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-15-4. CHIEF PUBLIC DEFENDER--APPOINTMENT--QUALIFICATIONS--REMOVAL.--

          A. The [governor shall appoint the] chief [who] shall be the administrative head of the department. [Any] A vacancy in the office of the chief shall be filled by appointment [of] by the [governor] commission.

          B. The [governor] commission shall appoint as chief only a person with the following qualifications:

                (1) an attorney licensed to practice law in [the highest court of this state] New Mexico or who will be so licensed within one year of appointment;

                (2) an attorney whose practice of law has been [continuously] active for at least five years immediately preceding the date of this appointment; [and]

                (3) an attorney whose practice of law has [clearly demonstrated] included a minimum of five years' experience in defense [or prosecution] of persons accused of crime [in this state]; and

                (4) an attorney who has clearly demonstrated management or executive experience.

          C. The chief [shall serve at the pleasure of the governor] may be removed by the commission; provided, however, that no removal shall be made without notice of hearing and an opportunity to be heard having been first given to the chief."

     SECTION 10. Section 31-15-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 14, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "31-15-5. PUBLIC DEFENDER DEPARTMENT--[CREATION] ADMINISTRATION--FINANCE.--