HOUSE BILL 505
[…] J. "wholesaler" means a person holding a license issued under Section 60-6A-1 NMSA 1978 or a person selling alcoholic beverages that were not purchased from a person holding a license issued under Section 60-6A-1 NMSA 1978;
K. "wine" means an alcoholic beverage other than cider that is obtained by the fermentation of the natural sugar contained in fruit or other agricultural products, with or without the addition of sugar or other products, and that does not contain more than twenty-one percent alcohol by volume; and
L. "winegrower" means a person licensed pursuant to Section 60-6A-11 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 2. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--
A. There is imposed on a wholesaler who sells alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise tax", at the following rates on alcoholic beverages sold:
(1) on spirituous liquors, one dollar sixty cents ($1.60) per liter;
(2) on beer, except as provided in Paragraph
(5) of this subsection, forty-one cents ($.41) per gallon;