HOUSE BILL 505
[…] HOUSE BILL 505
51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013
INTRODUCED BY
Dona G. Irwin
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; INCREASING THE VOLUME LIMIT FOR SMALL WINEGROWERS; INCREASING THE LIQUOR EXCISE TAX RATE FOR SMALL WINEGROWERS PRODUCING OVER A CERTAIN AMOUNT OF WINE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 49, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Liquor Excise Tax Act:
A. "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin, aromatic bitters or any similar beverage, including blended or fermented beverages, dilutions or mixtures of one or more of the foregoing containing more than one-half of one percent alcohol by