HOUSE BILL 572
[…] D. "board" means the parole board;

          E. "parole director" means the director of the [field services] adult parole division of the corrections department or any employee designated by [him] the parole director; [and]

          F. "adult" means any person convicted of a crime by a district court;

          G. "chief probation officer" means the director of the probation division or any employee designated by the chief probation officer; and

          H. "probation division" means the probation division of the administrative office of the courts."

     SECTION 11. Section 31-21-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 232, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-21-7. DUTIES OF PAROLE DIRECTOR.--The parole director shall:

          A. provide [probation and] parole services and supervise [probationers and] parolees;

          B. assign parole officers to serve in each judicial district. Selection and assignment of parole officers to each judicial district shall be made by the director;

          C. obtain office quarters for the staff in each district as necessary;

          D. assign the secretarial, bookkeeping and accounting work to clerical employees;

          E. direct the work of the parole officers and other employees;

          F. formulate methods of investigation, supervision, recordkeeping and reports;

          G. conduct training courses for the staff;

          H. seek to cooperate with all agencies, public and private, that are concerned with the treatment or welfare of persons on [probation or] parole;

          I. report to the [parole] board concerning the status of parolees under [his] the parole director's supervision; and

          J. perform such other duties as directed by the secretary of corrections."

     SECTION 12. Section 31-21-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 33, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: