HOUSE BILL 572
[…] (2) criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, as provided in Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978;

                (3) criminal sexual contact of a minor in the second or third degree, as provided in Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978;

                (4) sexual exploitation of children in the second degree, as provided in Section 30-6A-3 NMSA 1978; or

                (5) sexual exploitation of children by prostitution in the first or second degree, as provided in Section 30-6A-4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 9. Section 31-20-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 29-18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-20-6. CONDITIONS OF ORDER DEFERRING OR SUSPENDING SENTENCE.--The magistrate, metropolitan or district court shall attach to its order deferring or suspending sentence reasonable conditions as it may deem necessary to ensure that the defendant will observe the laws of the United States and the various states and the ordinances of any municipality. The defendant upon conviction shall be required to reimburse a law enforcement agency or local crime stopper program for the amount of any reward paid by the agency or program for information leading to the defendant's arrest, prosecution or conviction, but in no event shall reimbursement to the crime stopper program preempt restitution to victims pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-17-1 NMSA l978. The defendant upon conviction shall be required to pay the actual costs of the defendant's supervised probation service to the [adult] probation [and parole] division of the [corrections department] administrative office of the courts or appropriate responsible agency for deposit to the [corrections department] probation division intensive supervision fund not exceeding one thousand eight hundred dollars ($1,800) annually to be paid in monthly installments of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) and not more than one hundred fifty dollars ($150), as set by the [appropriate district supervisor] director of the [adult] probation [and parole] division, based upon the financial circumstances of the defendant. The defendant's payment of the supervised probation costs shall not be waived unless the court holds an evidentiary hearing and finds that the defendant is unable to pay the costs. If the court waives the defendant's payment of the supervised probation costs and the defendant's financial circumstances subsequently change so that the defendant is able to pay the costs, the [appropriate district supervisor of the adult] chief probation [and parole] officer of the probation division shall advise the court and the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the waiver should be rescinded.