HOUSE BILL 572
[…] In no event shall the sentencing judge order to be placed into a program any criminal offender whom the local selection panel has not approved. The composition of a local panel shall include, to the maximum extent possible, representatives of the judiciary, the office of the district attorney, the office of the public defender, the adult [probation and] parole division of the department, the probation division of the administrative office of the courts, the county sheriff or the municipal police department and individuals representing local programs and private citizens."

     SECTION 20. Section 33-9-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 202, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "33-9-9. SENTENCING.--

          A. In every case where the commitment of a person to the department is contemplated by a sentencing judge and the offender meets criteria for placement in community corrections, a report shall be prepared by the adult [probation and] parole division of the department containing a recommendation regarding a community corrections placement or a diagnostic evaluation shall be completed by the department containing the recommendation of the department regarding that placement, including a statement that the criminal offender has been approved for a program by the state or local selection panel. The sentencing judge shall consider that report or evaluation prior to making that commitment.

          B. At a sentencing hearing, if a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction determines placement in community corrections is appropriate, [he] the judge shall defer or suspend the sentence and, as a condition of probation, require an individual to serve a period of time in a community corrections program."

     SECTION 21. Section 34-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 162, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "34-9-3. DIRECTOR--DUTIES.--The director of the administrative office of the courts shall, under the supervision and direction of the supreme court: