SENATE BILL 18
[…] N. "federal act" means the Federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act, [21 USC § 301 et seq.] the Federal Meat Inspection Act [21 USC § 601 et seq.] and the federal Poultry

Products Inspection Act [21 USC § 451 et seq]."

     SECTION 3. Section 25-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 169, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "25-2-11. WHEN FOOD IS DEEMED MISBRANDED.--

          A. A food shall be deemed to be misbranded:

                [(a)] (1) if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular;

                [(b)] (2) if it is offered for sale under the name of another food;

                [(c)] (3) if it is an imitation of another food, unless its label bears, in type of uniform size and prominence, the word "imitation" and, immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated;

                [(d)] (4) if its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading;

                [(e)] (5) if in package form, unless it bears a label containing: