SENATE BILL 18
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Peter Wirth

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO COMMERCE; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NEW MEXICO FOOD ACT AND THE COMMERCIAL FEED LAW TO REQUIRE THE LABELING OF FOOD AND COMMERCIAL FEED THAT CONTAINS GENETICALLY MODIFIED MATERIAL; PROVIDING FOR MEASUREMENT, QUANTIFICATION AND INVESTIGATION OF GENETICALLY MODIFIED MATERIAL IN FOOD AND COMMERCIAL FEED.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 25-2-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 169, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "25-2-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This Act] Chapter 25, Article 2 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "New Mexico Food Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 25-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 169, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "25-2-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the New Mexico Food Act:

          A. "board" means the environmental improvement board;

          B. "dairy establishment" means a milk processing or milk producing facility;

          C. "division" means the department of environment;