SENATE BILL 25
[…] [S.] T. "survivor beneficiary" means a person who receives a pension or who has been designated to be paid a pension as a result of the death of a member or retired member; and

          [T.] U. "years of service" means a period of time beginning on the date a person commences to hold office as a magistrate because of appointment or election and ending on the date a person ceases to hold office as a magistrate because of expiration of the magistrate's term, voluntary resignation, death or disability and shall include any fractions of years of service."

     SECTION 5. Section 10-12C-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 118, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "10-12C-8. AGE AND SERVICE CREDIT REQUIREMENTS FOR NORMAL RETIREMENT.--

          A. For an individual who initially became a member prior to July 1, 2013, the age and service credit requirements for retirement provided for in the Magistrate Retirement Act are:

                (1) age sixty-four or older and five or more years of service credit;

                (2) age sixty or older and fifteen or more years of service credit; or

                (3) any age and twenty-four or more years of service credit.

          B. For an individual who initially became a member on or after July 1, 2013, the age and service credit requirements for retirement provided for in the Magistrate Retirement Act are:

                (1) age sixty-seven years or older and five or more years of service credit;

                (2) any age if the sum of the member's age and years of service credit equals at least eighty; or

                (3) any age and thirty or more years of service credit.

          [B.] C. If a member leaves office for any reason, other than removal pursuant to Article 6, Section 32 of the constitution of New Mexico before meeting the age and service credit requirements for retirement pursuant to the provisions of this section and if that member leaves [his member] the member's contributions on deposit in the fund, that member may apply for retirement when that member meets the age and service credit requirements for retirement pursuant to the provisions of the Magistrate Retirement Act or provisions of the Public Employees Retirement Reciprocity Act. [if enacted by the second session of the fortieth legislature of the state of New Mexico.

          C.] D. No member shall be eligible to receive a pension pursuant to the provisions of the Magistrate Retirement Act while still in office."

     SECTION 6. Section 10-12C-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 118, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "10-12C-9. AMOUNT OF PENSION.--The amount of monthly pension:

          A. in the case of a magistrate who initially became a member prior to July 1, 2013, is equal to one-twelfth of: