SENATE BILL 31
[…] The powers of the [said] New Mexico state fair delegated to it by [this act and the act of Chapter 46, Laws of 1913, and all amendments thereto] that article shall be vested in and exercised by the executive director or a majority of the members of the commission, and a majority of all the members of [such] the commission shall be a quorum for the transaction of any business authorized by [this act] that article, but a lesser number may adjourn and compel the attendance of absent members."

     SECTION 10. Section 16-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1935, Chapter 69, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "16-6-15. ADDITIONAL POWERS.--In addition to the powers [which] that it may now have, the New Mexico state fair shall have power to:

          A. acquire, by purchase or gift [or the exercise of the right of eminent domain], and hold and dispose of real or personal property or rights or interests therein except as limited by Section 13-6-2.1 NMSA 1978, which provisions requiring state board of finance approval of certain actions are applicable to the state fair [The right of eminent domain shall be exercised in the same manner as is provided for the exercise of such power by the state or any county, municipality or school district];

          B. build, construct, improve, repair or maintain buildings, structures, improvements, grounds and equipment [which] that may be required by or convenient for the purpose of operating a state fair;

          [D.] C. acquire any project and to own, operate and maintain such project;

          [E.] D. accept grants of money, materials or property of any kind from a federal agency upon such terms and conditions as the federal agency may impose; and

          [F. borrow money and issue bonds and provide for the payment of the same and for the rights of the holders thereof, provided that the commission shall not issue bonds, negotiate loans or renegotiate loans without the prior approval of the state board of finance; and

          G.] E. perform all acts [and do all things] necessary or convenient to carry out the powers granted in [this] Chapter 16, Article 6 NMSA 1978, or heretofore granted, to obtain loans or grants or both from any federal agency and to accomplish the purposes of [this] that article and secure the benefits of the Recovery Act."

     SECTION 11. A new section of Chapter 16, Article 6 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: