SENATE BILL 174
[…] E. A disbursement from the fund shall be made only upon a warrant drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to a voucher signed by the [superintendent of regulation and licensing] chair of the board or the [superintendent's] chair's designee.

          F. Unexpended and unencumbered balances in the fund at the end of a fiscal year shall not revert to the general fund."

     SECTION 7. Section 77-1B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 60, Section 5, as amended) is recompiled as Section 61-14-24 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "61-21-24. BOARD POWERS AND DUTIES.--The board shall:

          A. provide [board-recommended] standards regarding the infrastructure for all animal shelters;

          B. provide [board-recommended] operating standards for all animal shelters;

          C. adopt methods and procedures acceptable for conducting emergency field euthanasia;

          D. adopt, promulgate and revise rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;

          E. have authority to issue licenses and certificates pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;

          F. establish the types of licenses and certificates that may be issued pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act and establish criteria for issuing the licenses and certificates;

          G. prescribe standards and approve curricula for educational programs [that will be used] to train and prepare persons for licensure or certification pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;

          H. implement continuing education requirements for licensees and certificate holders pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;

          I. conduct administrative hearings upon charges relating to violations of provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act;

          J. provide for all examinations and for issuance and renewal of licenses and certificates;

          K. establish fees not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) for licenses and certificates pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;

          L. establish committees as the board deems necessary to effect the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;

          M. apply for injunctive relief to enforce the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;

          N. conduct national criminal background checks on applicants seeking licensure or certification under the Animal Sheltering Act;

          O. keep a record of all proceedings;

          P. make an annual report to the legislature and to the governor; 

          Q. provide for the inspection of animal shelters and euthanasia agencies;