SENATE BILL 201
[…] [E.] F. Unless authorized, a person shall not:

                (1) remove, deface or destroy any official sign installed by a state, federal, local or private land management agency; or

                (2) install any off-highway motor vehicle-related sign."

     SECTION 3. Section 66-3-1012 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 208, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1012. DRIVING OF OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES ADJACENT TO HIGHWAY.--

          A. Off-highway motor vehicles issued a validating sticker or nonresident permit may be driven:

                (1) adjacent to a highway, yielding to all vehicles entering or exiting the highway, in a manner so as not to interfere with traffic upon the highway, only for the purpose of gaining access to or returning from areas designed for the operation of off-highway motor vehicles by the shortest possible route and when no other route is available or when the area adjacent to a highway is being used as a staging area. Such use must occur between the highway and fencing that separates the highway from private or public lands; or

                (2) on roadways rated for speeds of fifty miles per hour or less for the purpose of gaining access to or returning from areas designed for operation of off-highway motor vehicles by the shortest possible route if:

                     (a) no other route is available;

                     (b) there is no shoulder; and

                     (c) the vehicle is equipped with headlights, brake lights, horns and turn signal indicators and the operator of the vehicle follows all applicable traffic and roadway laws.
          B. When snow conditions permit, an off-highway motor vehicle may be operated on the right-hand side of a highway, parallel, but not closer than ten feet, to the inside of the plow bank."

- 5 -