SENATE BILL 201
[…] E. in the possession of dealers as stock-in-trade and not used for demonstration purposes;

          F. farm tractors, as defined in Section 66-1-4.6 NMSA 1978, special mobile equipment, as defined in Section 66-1-4.16 NMSA 1978, or off-highway motor vehicles being used for agricultural or commercial operations; or

          G. used exclusively on private closed courses, whether owned by the rider or another person; provided that, if applicable, the excise tax and registration fees have been paid and are current."

     SECTION 2. Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1011. OPERATION ON STREETS OR HIGHWAYS--PROHIBITED AREAS.--

          A. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on any:

                (1) limited access highway or freeway at any time; or

                (2) [any] paved street or highway except as provided in [Subsection B] Subsections B and C of this section.

          B. Off-highway motor vehicles may cross streets or highways, except limited access highways or freeways, if the crossings are made after coming to a complete stop prior to entering the roadway. Off-highway motor vehicles shall yield the right of way to oncoming traffic and shall begin a crossing only when it can be executed safely and then cross in the most direct manner as close to a perpendicular angle as possible.

          C. All-terrain vehicles, recreational off-highway vehicles, utility terrain vehicles or side-by-sides that are equipped with headlights, brake lights, horns and turn signal indicators and the operator of which follows all applicable traffic and roadway laws may be driven on roadways rated for speeds of fifty miles per hour or less in municipalities or counties that, by ordinance, have provided for on-highway use of such vehicles.

          [C.] D. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on state game commission-owned, -controlled or -administered land except as specifically allowed pursuant to Chapter 17, Article 6 NMSA 1978.

          [D.] E. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on land owned, controlled or administered by the state parks division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department, pursuant to Chapter 16, Article 2 NMSA 1978, except in areas designated by and permitted by rules adopted by the secretary of energy, minerals and natural resources.

          [E.] F. Unless authorized, a person shall not:

                (1) remove, deface or destroy any official sign installed by a state, federal, local or private land management agency; or

                (2) install any off-highway motor vehicle-related sign."

     SECTION 3. Section 66-3-1012 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 208, as amended) is amended to read: