SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 212

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO REAL ESTATE BROKERS LICENSURE; AMENDING SECTIONS OF CHAPTER 61, ARTICLE 29 NMSA 1978 TO PROVIDE FOR NONRESIDENT BROKER LICENSING; INCREASING THE LIMIT ON LIABILITY INSURANCE PREMIUMS; REVISING PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF LICENSURE REQUIREMENTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-29-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-29-1. PROHIBITION.--It is unlawful for a person to engage in the business or act in the capacity of [advertise or display in any manner or otherwise assume to engage in the business of, or act as an] real estate associate broker or [a] qualifying broker within [this state] New Mexico without a license issued by the commission. A person who engages in the business or acts in the capacity of an associate broker or a qualifying broker in [this state] New Mexico, except as otherwise provided in Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978, with or without a New Mexico real estate broker's license, has thereby submitted to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the commission and is subject to all penalties and remedies available for a violation of any provision of Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 2. Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 127, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-29-2. DEFINITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS.--

          A. As used in Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978: