SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] A person who engages in the business or acts in the capacity of an associate broker or a qualifying broker in [this state] New Mexico, except as otherwise provided in Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978, with or without a New Mexico real estate broker's license, has thereby submitted to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the commission and is subject to all penalties and remedies available for a violation of any provision of Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 2. Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 127, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-29-2. DEFINITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS.--

          A. As used in Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978:

                (1) "agency relationship" means the fiduciary relationship created solely by an express written agency agreement between a person and a brokerage, authorizing the brokerage to act as an agent for the person according to the scope of authority granted in that express written agreement for real estate