SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 231

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC MONEY; ALLOWING SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND CERTAIN CHARTER SCHOOLS TO MAKE INVESTMENTS OF PUBLIC MONEY; ALLOWING SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND CERTAIN CHARTER SCHOOLS TO DETERMINE DEPOSITS WITH LOCAL QUALIFIED DEPOSITORIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 6-10-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 79, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-10-1.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 6, Article 10 NMSA 1978:

          A. "department" means the department of finance and administration;

          B. "deposit" includes share, share certificate and share draft;