SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 262

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW; PROVIDING FOR THE CRIMES OF AGGRAVATED BATTERY BY STRANGULATION AND SUFFOCATION AND MAKING THOSE CRIMES THIRD DEGREE FELONIES; PROVIDING FOR THE CRIMES OF AGGRAVATED BATTERY AGAINST A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER BY STRANGULATION AND SUFFOCATION AND MAKING THOSE CRIMES THIRD DEGREE FELONIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 30-3-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 3-5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-3-5. AGGRAVATED BATTERY.--

          A. Aggravated battery consists of the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another.

          B. Whoever commits aggravated battery inflicting an injury to the person [which] that is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm but does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment of the functions of any member or organ of the body, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

          C. Whoever commits aggravated battery is guilty of a third degree felony if the aggravated battery is committed:

                (1) by inflicting great bodily harm [or does so];

                (2) with a deadly weapon [or does so];

                (3) by strangulation or suffocation; or

                (4) in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted [is guilty of a third degree felony].

          D. As used in this section:

                (1) "strangulation" means knowingly or intentionally touching or applying non-consensual force to another person's neck or throat, the result of which impedes the person's normal breathing or blood circulation; and