SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO MENTAL HEALTH; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE MENTAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES CODE TO ALLOW QUALIFIED MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS LICENSED FOR INDEPENDENT PRACTICE TO CERTIFY THAT A PERSON PRESENTS A DANGER TO THAT PERSON OR OTHERS AND THAT IMMEDIATE DETENTION IS NECESSARY TO PREVENT SUCH HARM AND TO AUTHORIZE TRANSPORT OF THAT PERSON TO AN EVALUATION FACILITY; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 2007.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 43-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 46, Section 42 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 325, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "43-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code:

          A. "aversive stimuli" means anything that, because it is believed to be unreasonably unpleasant, uncomfortable or distasteful to the client, is administered or done to the client for the purpose of reducing the frequency of a behavior, but does not include verbal therapies, physical restrictions to