SENATE BILL 334
[…] Upon issuance by the division of a corrected rate of contribution, the employer shall have the same rights to review and redetermination as provided in Subsection J of this section.

          N. Any interest required to be paid on advances to this state's unemployment compensation fund under Title 12 of the Social Security Act shall be paid in a timely manner as required under Section 1202 of Title 12 of the Social Security Act and shall not be paid, directly or indirectly, by the state from amounts in the state's unemployment compensation fund."

     SECTION 3. Section 51-1-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 47, Section 11, as amended by Section 2 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 51-1-11 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "51-1-11. [NEW MATERIAL] EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION RATES--BENEFITS CHARGEABLE--UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION FUND ADEQUATE RESERVE--RESERVE FACTOR--EXCESS CLAIMS PREMIUM--DEFINITIONS.--

          A. Benefits paid to an individual shall be charged to the individual's base-period employers on a pro rata basis according to the proportion of the individual's total base-period wages received from each employer, except that no benefits paid to a claimant as extended benefits under the provisions of Section 51-1-48 NMSA 1978 shall be charged to any base-period employer who is not on a reimbursable basis and who is not a governmental entity and, except as the secretary shall by rule prescribe otherwise, in the case of benefits paid to an individual who:

                (1) left the employ of a base-period employer who is not on a reimbursable basis voluntarily without good cause in connection with the individual's employment;

                (2) was discharged from the employment of a base-period employer who is not on a reimbursable basis for misconduct connected with the individual's employment;

                (3) is employed part time by a base-period employer who is not on a reimbursable basis and who continues to furnish the individual the same part-time work while the individual is separated from full-time work for a nondisqualifying reason; or

                (4) received benefits based upon wages earned from a base-period employer who is not on a reimbursable basis while attending approved training under the provisions of Subsection E of Section 51-1-5 NMSA 1978.