SENATE BILL 348
[…] SECTION 6. Section 24-17-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 263, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-17-17. RULES [AND REGULATIONS] AUTHORIZED.--The [aging and long-term services] department shall promulgate [all] rules [and regulations] necessary or appropriate to administer the nonfinancial provisions of the Continuing Care Act [including, but not limited to, requirements regarding financial reserves, disclosure and actuarial studies]."

     SECTION 7. Section 24-17-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 263, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "24-17-18. DEPARTMENT REPORT TO ATTORNEY GENERAL--CIVIL ACTION--CIVIL PENALTIES.--Any time after the [state agency on aging] department issues a notice of violation, the [state agency on aging] department may send the attorney general a written report alleging a possible nonfinancial violation of the Continuing Care Act or of any rule adopted by the department pursuant to that act. Upon receipt of that report, the attorney general shall promptly conduct an investigation to determine whether grounds exist for formally finding a violation. If the attorney general makes that finding, [he] the attorney general shall file an appropriate action against the alleged violator in a court of competent jurisdiction. Upon finding violations of any provisions of the Continuing Care Act or any rule adopted by the department pursuant to that act, the court may impose a civil penalty in the amount of five dollars ($5.00) per resident or up to five hundred dollars ($500), in the discretion of the court, for each day that the violation remains uncorrected after the compliance date stipulated in a notice of violation issued pursuant to the Continuing Care Act."

     SECTION 8. A new section of the Continuing Care Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] SUPERINTENDENT REPORT TO ATTORNEY GENERAL--CIVIL ACTION--INJUNCTIVE RELIEF--REQUIREMENT TO POST SECURITY.--