SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Interest earned on balances in the fund shall be credited to the fund. Only performance fees that are forfeited and interest earned on those fees shall revert to the general fund. All other balances remaining in the fund at the end of a fiscal year shall not revert to the general fund. Disbursements from the fund shall be made by warrant of the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the secretary of economic development."

     SECTION 2. Section 59A-5-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 100) is amended to read:

     "59A-5-33. RECIPROCITY PROVISION.--

          A. When by or pursuant to the laws of any other state or foreign country or province, any taxes, licenses and other fees, in the aggregate, and any fines, penalties, deposit requirements or other material requirements, obligations, prohibitions or restrictions are or would be imposed upon New Mexico insurers doing business or that might seek to do business in such state, country or province, or upon the agents or representatives of such insurers or upon brokers or adjusters, which are in excess of such taxes, licenses and other fees, in the aggregate, or which are in excess of the fines, penalties, deposit or other requirements, obligations, prohibitions or restrictions directly imposed upon similar insurers, or upon the agents or representatives of such insurers, or upon brokers, or upon adjusters, of such other state, country or province under the statutes of this state, so long as such laws of such other state, country or province continue in force or are so applied, the same taxes, licenses and other fees, in the aggregate, or fines, penalties or deposit requirements or other material requirements, obligations, prohibitions or restrictions of whatever kind may be imposed by the superintendent upon the insurers, or upon the agents or representatives of such insurers, or upon brokers of such other state, country or province, doing business or seeking to do business in New Mexico. Any tax, license or other fee or obligation imposed by any city, county or other political subdivision or agency of such other state, country or province on New Mexico insurers or their agents, representatives, brokers or adjusters shall be deemed to be imposed by such state, country or province within the meaning of this section.

          B. A person to whom a premium tax credit is allowed pursuant to the Insurance Code shall not be required to pay any additional amount pursuant to Subsection A of this section, with respect to the amount of that credit allowed.

          [B.] C. This section does not apply as to: