SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The municipality shall remit to the municipal officer whose compensation was suspended all compensation earned during the suspension within a reasonable time after receipt of the written order lifting the suspension."

     SECTION 2. Section 10-1-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 238, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-1-13. COUNTY OFFICERS--OATH--BOND.--

          A. As used in this section, "county officer" means county commissioner, county assessor, county clerk, county sheriff, county treasurer, probate judge, county flood commissioner and small claims court clerk.