SENATE BILL 448
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. A new section of the Procurement Code is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITION--PERSON.--"Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture or other legal or commercial entity."

     SECTION 2. Section 13-1-177 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 150) is amended to read:

     "13-1-177. AUTHORITY TO [DEBAR OR] SUSPEND OR DEBAR.--

          A. The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office, after consultation with the using agency, may suspend a person from consideration for award of contracts if the state purchasing agent or central purchasing office, after reasonable investigation, finds that a person has engaged in conduct that constitutes cause for debarment pursuant to Section 13-1-178 NMSA 1978.

          B. The term of a suspension pursuant to this section shall not exceed three months; however, if a person, including a bidder, offeror or contractor, has been charged with a criminal offense that would be a cause for debarment pursuant to Section 13-1-178 NMSA 1978, the suspension shall remain in effect until the criminal charge is resolved and the person is debarred or the reason for suspension no longer exists.

          C. The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office, after reasonable notice to the [business] person involved, shall have authority to recommend to the governing authority of a state agency or a local public body the [suspension or] debarment of a [business] person for cause from consideration for award of contracts, other than contracts for professional services. The debarment shall not be for a period of more than three years [and a suspension shall not exceed three months].