SENATE BILL 451
[…] In no case, however, shall "full time" mean fewer than six credit hours per semester, and in no case shall eligibility extend beyond fourteen consecutive semesters."

     SECTION 3. Section 21-16-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 71, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "21-16-10.1. LEGISLATIVE LOTTERY SCHOLARSHIPS AUTHORIZED.--

          A. To the extent that funds are made available by the legislature from the lottery tuition fund, the board of a technical and vocational institute shall award legislative lottery scholarships for qualified resident students attending a technical and vocational institute.

          B. The legislative lottery scholarships authorized in this section shall apply only to full-time resident students who: [immediately upon completion of a high school curriculum at a public or accredited private New Mexico high school or upon receiving a graduate equivalent diploma, are accepted for entrance to and attend a technical and vocational institute]

                (1) maintain a grade point average of 2.75 or higher on a 4.0 scale;

                (2) maintain residency in New Mexico;

                (3) score a 21 or higher on the American college testing or a 1550 or higher on the scholastic aptitude test; and

                (4) immediately upon completion of a high school curriculum at a public or accredited private New Mexico high school, or upon receiving a graduate-equivalent diploma, are accepted for entrance to and attend a technical and vocational institute.

          C. Each legislative lottery scholarship shall be awarded for up to two consecutive years beginning the second semester of the recipient's first year of enrollment, provided that the recipient has maintained residency in New Mexico and maintained [a] the required grade point average [of 2.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale] during the first semester of full-time enrollment, with renewal of an additional two years upon transfer.

          [C.] D. The higher education department shall prepare guidelines setting forth explicit student continuing eligibility criteria and guidelines for administration of the legislative lottery scholarship program. Guidelines shall be distributed to the boards of technical and vocational institutes to enable a uniform availability of the resident student legislative lottery scholarships.