SENATE BILL 485
[…] SENATE BILL 485

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

Carlos R. Cisneros

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO ELECTIONS; CHANGING THE TIME FOR FILING DECLARATIONS OF CANDIDACY AND NOMINATING PETITION SIGNATURES; EXPANDING THE TIME FOR JUDICIAL RESOLUTION OF NOMINATING PETITION AND OTHER CANDIDACY CHALLENGES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 1-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 167, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-8-18. PRIMARY ELECTION LAW--WHO MAY BECOME A CANDIDATE.--

          A. No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a political party or have [his] the person's name printed on the primary election ballot unless [his] the person's record of voter registration shows:

                (1) [his] affiliation with that political party on the date of the governor's proclamation for the primary election; and

                (2) [his] residence in the district of the office for which [he] the person is a candidate on the date of the governor's proclamation for the primary election or in the case of a person seeking the office of United States senator or United States representative, [his] residence within New Mexico on the date of the governor's proclamation for the primary election.

          B. [Any] A voter may challenge the candidacy of [any] a person seeking nomination by a political party for the reason that [he] the person does not meet the requirements of Subsection A of this section by filing a petition in the district court within ten days after the last day for filing a declaration of candidacy or a statement of candidacy for convention designation. The district court shall hear and render a decision on the matter within [ten] twelve days after the filing of the petition. The decision of the district court may be appealed to the supreme court within five days after the decision is rendered. The supreme court shall hear and render a decision on the appeal forthwith. No court shall retain jurisdiction to rule on a challenge brought pursuant to this section after the fifty-sixth day before the primary election."

     SECTION 2. Section 1-8-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 295, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read: