SENATE BILL 516
[…] The attorney general may, prior to the institution of a civil proceeding, execute in writing and cause to be served upon the person a civil investigative demand requiring the person to produce documentary material and permit the inspection and copying of the material.

          I. For the purposes of this section, fewer than one thousand cigarettes shall be presumed to be for personal use."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-12-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12-5. AFFIXING STAMPS.--

          A. Except as provided in Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978, all cigarettes shall be placed in packages or containers to which a stamp shall be affixed. Only a distributor with a valid license issued pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act may purchase or obtain unaffixed tax-exempt stamps, tax-credit stamps or tax stamps. A distributor shall not sell or provide unaffixed stamps to another distributor, manufacturer, export warehouse proprietor or importer with a valid permit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5713 or any other person.

B. Stamps shall be affixed by the distributor to

each package of cigarettes to be sold or distributed in New Mexico within thirty days of receipt of those packages.

          C. A distributor shall apply stamps only to packages of cigarettes that the distributor has received directly from another distributor or from a manufacturer or importer of cigarettes that possesses a valid and current permit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5713.

          D. A distributor shall not affix a tax stamp, a tax-exempt stamp or a tax-credit stamp to a package of cigarettes of a manufacturer or a brand family that is not included in the directory or sell, offer or possess for sale cigarettes of a manufacturer or brand family that is not included in the directory.

          E. Packages shall contain cigarettes in lots of five, ten, twenty or twenty-five.

          F. Unless the requirements of this section are waived pursuant to Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978, a tax stamp shall be affixed to each package of cigarettes subject to the cigarette tax, a tax-credit stamp shall be affixed to each package of cigarettes subject to a qualifying tribal cigarette tax and a tax-exempt stamp shall be affixed to each package of cigarettes not subject to the