SENATE BILL 516
[…] [G. A tax-exempt stamp or tax-credit stamp is not an excise tax stamp for purposes of determining units sold pursuant to Section 6-4-12 NMSA 1978.

          H.] G. Stamps shall be affixed inside the boundaries of New Mexico, unless the department has granted a license allowing a person to affix stamps outside New Mexico."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-12-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12-12. SHIPMENT OF UNSTAMPED CIGARETTES IN NEW MEXICO.--

          A. A person that ships unstamped packages of cigarettes into New Mexico other than to a distributor shall first file a notice of the shipment with the department. The requirements of this subsection apply to a person that uses the services of a common or contract carrier to deliver unstamped packages of cigarettes to other than a licensed distributor in New Mexico.

          B. A person that transports unstamped packages of cigarettes into or within New Mexico shall carry, in the transporting vehicle, invoices or equivalent documents applicable to all cigarettes in the shipment. The invoices or documents shall show:

                (1) the name and address of the consignor or seller;  

                (2) the name and address of the consignee or purchaser; and

                (3) the quantity [of each], manufacturer and brand of all cigarettes transported.

          C. The provisions of Subsections A and B of this section shall not apply to shipments using a common or contract carrier transporting cigarettes through New Mexico for delivery to [another] a location outside of New Mexico pursuant to a proper bill of lading or freight bill that states the quantity, source and destination of the cigarettes.

          D. A common or contract carrier transporting cigarettes to a distributor pursuant to a proper bill of lading or freight bill that states the quantity of cigarettes, the name and address of the consignor or seller of the cigarettes and the name and address of the consignee or purchaser of the cigarettes shall not be in violation of the provisions of Subsection A of this section.

          [D.] E. The department may, by regulation, require and prescribe the contents of reports to be filed with the department by persons transporting unstamped packages of cigarettes in New Mexico."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-12-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 91, Section 16) is amended to read:

     "7-12-13.1. CIVIL PENALTIES.--