SENATE BILL 561
[…] SENATE BILL 561

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

John M. Sapien

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING DEFINITIONS OF "CONSUMED", "MANUFACTURING", "QUALIFIED BUSINESS" AND "TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY" FOR PURPOSES OF THE DEDUCTION OF GROSS RECEIPTS FROM SALES TO MANUFACTURERS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-9-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 36, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-46. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALES TO MANUFACTURERS.--

          A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must incorporate the tangible personal property as an ingredient or component part of the product that the buyer is in the business of manufacturing.

          B. Receipts from selling tangible personal property that is used in such a way that it is consumed in the manufacturing process of a product, provided that the tangible personal property is not a tool or equipment used to create the manufactured product, to a [person] qualified business engaged in [the business of] manufacturing that product and [who] that delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller may be deducted in the following percentages from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts:

                (1) twenty percent of receipts received prior to January 1, 2014;

                (2) forty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2014;

                (3) sixty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2015;