SENATE BILL 641
[…] H. "pain" means acute and chronic pain; [and]

          I. "prescription drug monitoring program" means the electronic centralized system that the board of pharmacy operates to collect, monitor and analyze data related to the prescribing, dispensing and administration of controlled substances for the purposes of education, research, enforcement and abuse prevention; and

          [I.] J. "therapeutic purpose" means the use of pharmaceutical and non-pharmaceutical medical treatment that conforms substantially to accepted guidelines for pain management."

     SECTION 2. Section 24-2D-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 126, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-2D-3. GUIDELINES--DISCIPLINARY ACTION--EVIDENTIARY REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. A health care provider who prescribes, dispenses or administers medical treatment for the purpose of relieving pain and who can demonstrate by reference to an accepted guideline that the provider's practice substantially complies with that guideline and with the standards of practice identified in Section 24-2D-4 NMSA 1978 shall not be disciplined pursuant to board action or criminal prosecution, unless the showing of substantial compliance with an accepted guideline by the health care provider is rebutted by clinical expert testimony. If no currently accepted guidelines are available, then rules issued by the board may serve the function of such guidelines for purposes of the Pain Relief Act. The board rules shall conform to the intent of that act. Guidelines established primarily for purposes of coverage, payment or reimbursement do not qualify as an "accepted guideline" when offered to limit treatment options otherwise covered within the Pain Relief Act.