HOUSE BILL 30
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; CHANGING THE DEFINITION OF "ALTERNATIVE FUEL" IN THE ALTERNATIVE FUEL TAX ACT TO INCLUDE AN ENERGY EQUIVALENCE FORMULA FOR COMPRESSED AND LIQUEFIED NATURAL GAS; ELIMINATING THE OPTION TO PAY THE ALTERNATIVE FUEL EXCISE TAX ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FOR CERTAIN ALTERNATIVE FUELS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE ALTERNATIVE FUEL TAX ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-16B-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 16, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-16B-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 10 of this act] Chapter 7, Article 16B NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Alternative Fuel Tax Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-16B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 16, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-16B-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Alternative Fuel Tax Act:

          A. "alternative fuel" means liquefied petroleum gas, compressed natural gas, liquefied natural gas or a water-phased hydrocarbon fuel emulsion consisting of a hydrocarbon base and water in an amount not less than twenty percent by volume of the total water-phased fuel emulsion, all of which may be