HOUSE BILL 144
[…] HOUSE BILL 144

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2014

INTRODUCED BY

Thomas C. Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; ELIMINATING A DISTRIBUTION FROM THE INSURANCE PREMIUM TAX TO THE PUBLIC REGULATION COMMISSION ELECTIONS SUBACCOUNT IN THE PUBLIC ELECTION FUND.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 1-19A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-19A-10. PUBLIC ELECTION FUND--CREATION--USE.--

          A. There is created in the state treasury the "public election fund" solely for the purposes of:

                (1) financing the election campaigns of certified candidates for covered offices;

                (2) paying administrative and enforcement costs of the Voter Action Act; and