HOUSE BILL 320
[…] F. The statements in this section [1] are legislative determinations and declarations of public policy, and [this act] Sections 67-8-15 through 67-8-21 NMSA 1978 shall be [liberally] construed in conformity with [its declarations and purposes to promote] the public interest; provided that nothing contained in this section or other law shall preclude the commission from charging and collecting highway right-of-way fees from an electricity transmission owner that sells its product directly to utilities and not to end users."

     SECTION 3. Section 67-8-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 310, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "67-8-16. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Sections 67-8-15 through 67-8-21 NMSA 1978:

          A. "utility" means publicly, privately and cooperatively owned utilities, without distinction, for the rendition of water; electric power; transmission of electricity; sanitary sewer, storm sewer, sanitary sewage collection, steam, fuel gas and natural gas systems; communication systems, including