SENATE BILL 29
[…] A. [Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the] Prior to July 1, 2025, receipts of horsemen, jockeys and trainers from race purses at New Mexico horse racetracks subject to the jurisdiction of the state racing commission are exempt from the gross receipts tax.

          B. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts of a racetrack from the commissions and other amounts authorized by Section [60-1-10] 60-1A-19 NMSA 1978 to be retained by a racetrack conducting horse races under the authority of a license from the state racing commission."

     SECTION 9. Section 7-9-41.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 117, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-41.1. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--ATHLETIC FACILITY SURCHARGE.--[Exempted from the gross receipts tax and from the governmental gross receipts tax are the] Prior to July 1, 2025, receipts of a university from an athletic facility surcharge imposed pursuant to the University Athletic Facility Funding Act are exempt from the gross receipts tax and the governmental gross receipts tax."

     SECTION 10. Section 7-9-41.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 172, Section 13) is amended to read: