SENATE BILL 29
[…] SECTION 6. Section 7-9-26.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 62, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-26.1. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND COMPENSATING TAX--FUEL FOR SPACE VEHICLES.--

          A. [Exempted from the gross receipts tax are] Prior to July 1, 2025, the receipts from selling fuel, oxidizer or a substance that combines fuel and oxidizer to propel space vehicles or to operate space vehicle launchers are exempt from the gross receipts tax.

          B. [Exempted from the compensating tax is] Prior to July 1, 2025, the use of fuel, oxidizer or a substance that combines fuel and oxidizer to propel space vehicles or to operate space vehicle launchers is exempt from the compensating tax."

     SECTION 7. Section 7-9-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-30. EXEMPTION--COMPENSATING TAX--RAILROAD EQUIPMENT, AIRCRAFT AND SPACE VEHICLES.--