SENATE BILL 29
[…] SECTION 35. Section 7-9-107 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 172, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "7-9-107. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRODUCTION OR STAGING OF PROFESSIONAL CONTESTS.--Prior to July 1, 2027, receipts from producing or staging a professional boxing, wrestling or martial arts contest that occurs in New Mexico, including receipts from ticket sales and broadcasting, may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 36. Section 7-9-110.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 60, Section 1 and Laws 2011, Chapter 61, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-110.1. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--LOCOMOTIVE ENGINE FUEL.--Prior to July 1, 2027, receipts from the sale of fuel to a common carrier to be loaded or used in a locomotive engine may be deducted from gross receipts. For the purposes of this section, "locomotive engine" means a wheeled vehicle consisting of a self-propelled engine that is used to draw trains along railway tracks."

     SECTION 37. Section 7-9-110.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 60, Section 2 and Laws 2011, Chapter 61, Section 2) is amended to read: