SENATE BILL 29
[…] SECTION 36. Section 7-9-110.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 60, Section 1 and Laws 2011, Chapter 61, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-110.1. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--LOCOMOTIVE ENGINE FUEL.--Prior to July 1, 2027, receipts from the sale of fuel to a common carrier to be loaded or used in a locomotive engine may be deducted from gross receipts. For the purposes of this section, "locomotive engine" means a wheeled vehicle consisting of a self-propelled engine that is used to draw trains along railway tracks."

     SECTION 37. Section 7-9-110.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 60, Section 2 and Laws 2011, Chapter 61, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-9-110.2. DEDUCTION--COMPENSATING TAX--LOCOMOTIVE ENGINE FUEL.--Prior to July 1, 2027, the value of fuel to be loaded or used by a common carrier in a locomotive engine may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due. For the purposes of this section, "locomotive engine" means a wheeled vehicle consisting of a self-propelled engine that is used to draw trains along railway tracks."

     SECTION 38. Section 7-9-111 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 361, Section 6) is amended to read: