SENATE BILL 29
[…] SECTION 16. Section 7-9-61.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000, Chapter 48, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-61.2. DEDUCTION--RECEIPTS FROM SALES TO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS.--Prior to July 1, 2025, receipts from selling tangible personal property to credit unions chartered under the provisions of the Credit Union Act are deductible to the same extent that receipts from the sale of tangible personal property to federal credit unions may be deducted pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-9-54 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 17. Section 7-9-73 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 78, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALE OF PROSTHETIC DEVICES.--Prior to July 1, 2025, receipts from selling prosthetic devices may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who is licensed to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, podiatry, optometry, chiropractic or professional nursing and who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must deliver the prosthetic device incidental to the performance of a service and must include the value of the prosthetic device in [his] the charge for the service."

     SECTION 18. Section 7-9-73.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 8, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read: