SENATE BILL 29
[…] A. has entered into a written agreement with a county to pay at least ninety-five percent of the costs of new facility construction of that sole community provider hospital; and

          B. delivers to the seller of the engineering, architectural or construction service either an appropriate nontaxable transaction certificate or other evidence acceptable to the secretary of a written agreement made in accordance with Subsection A of this section."

     SECTION 29. Section 7-9-100 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 35, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-9-100. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS USED IN NEW FACILITY CONSTRUCTION OF A SOLE COMMUNITY PROVIDER HOSPITAL THAT IS LOCATED IN A FEDERALLY DESIGNATED HEALTH PROFESSIONAL SHORTAGE AREA.--Prior to July 1, 2027, receipts from selling construction equipment or construction materials used in the new facility construction of a sole community provider hospital that is located in a federally designated health professional shortage area may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale of the construction equipment or construction materials is made to a foundation or a nonprofit organization that:

          A. has entered into a written agreement with a county to pay at least ninety-five percent of the costs of new facility construction of that sole community provider hospital; and

          B. delivers to the seller either an appropriate nontaxable transaction certificate or other evidence acceptable to the secretary of a written agreement made in accordance with Subsection A of this section."

     SECTION 30. Section 7-9-101 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 3, Section 16) is amended to read: