SENATE BILL 29
[…] (4) "space operations" means the process of commanding and controlling payloads in space; and

                (5) "spaceport" means an installation and related facilities used for the launching, landing, operating, recovering, servicing and monitoring of vehicles capable of entering or returning from space.

          F. Receipts from the sale of tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of a construction project or from performing construction services may not be deducted under this section."

     SECTION 12. Section 7-9-54.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 37, Section 8, as amended by Laws 2010, Chapter 77, Section 2 and by Laws 2010, Chapter 78, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-9-54.3. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--WIND AND SOLAR GENERATION EQUIPMENT--SALES TO GOVERNMENTS.--

          A. Prior to July 1, 2025, receipts from selling wind generation equipment or solar generation equipment to a government for the purpose of installing a wind or solar electric generation facility may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. The deduction allowed pursuant to this section shall not be claimed for receipts from an expenditure for which a taxpayer claims a credit pursuant to Section 7-2-18.25, 7-2A-25 or 7-9G-2 NMSA 1978.

          C. As used in this section:

                (1) "government" means the United States or the state or a governmental unit or a subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality of the federal government or the state;