SENATE BILL 29
[…] "7-9-83. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--JET FUEL.--

          A. From July 1, 2003 through June 30, 2017,

fifty-five percent of the receipts from the sale of fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. [After June 30] From July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2027, forty percent of the receipts from the sale of fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 22. Section 7-9-84 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 364, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-84. DEDUCTION--COMPENSATING TAX--JET FUEL.--

          A. From July 1, 2003 through June 30, 2017, fifty-

five percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due.

          B. [After June 30] From July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2027, forty percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due."

     SECTION 23. Section 7-9-86 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 80, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-86. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALES TO QUALIFIED FILM PRODUCTION COMPANY.--