SENATE BILL 29
[…] SECTION 18. Section 7-9-73.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 8, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73.1. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--HOSPITALS.--Prior to July 1, 2025, fifty percent of the receipts of hospitals licensed by the department of health may be deducted from gross receipts; provided, this deduction may be applied only to the taxable gross receipts remaining after all other appropriate deductions have been taken."

     SECTION 19. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN.--

          A. Prior to July 1, 2025, receipts from the sale of prescription drugs and oxygen and oxygen services provided by a licensed medicare durable medical equipment provider may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts.

          B. For the purposes of this section, "prescription drugs" means insulin and substances that are:

                (1) dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;