SENATE BILL 29
[…] This subsection does not apply to any other use of such equipment and materials.

          C. As used in this section, a "space-related test article" is a material or device intended to be used primarily in research or testing to determine properties and qualities of the material or properties, qualities or functioning of a device or technology when the principal use of the material, device or technology is intended to be in space or as part of, or associated with, a space vehicle."

     SECTION 14. Section 7-9-54.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 16, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "7-9-54.5. DEDUCTION--COMPENSATING TAX--TEST ARTICLES.--

          A. Prior to July 1, 2025, the value of test articles upon which research or testing is conducted in New Mexico pursuant to a contract with the United States department of defense may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due.  

          B. As used in this section, "test article" means a material or device upon which research or testing is conducted to determine the properties and qualities of the material or the properties, qualities or functioning of the device or a technology used with the device.