SENATE BILL 44
[…] J. As a condition of the exemptions identified in Subsection I of this section, the department may establish participation requirements specific to the participant's condition or circumstances, such as substance abuse services, mental health services, domestic violence services, pursuit of disability benefits, job readiness or education directly related to employment. The activities are established to improve the participant's capacity to improve income and strengthen family support."

     SECTION 5. Section 29-7C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 320, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "29-7C-3. QUALIFICATIONS FOR CERTIFICATION.--An applicant for certification shall provide evidence satisfactory to the board that [he] the applicant:

          A. is a citizen or legal resident of the United States and has reached the age of majority;

          B. holds a high school [or general equivalency] diploma or high school equivalency credential from an accredited institution;

          C. has not been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to a:

                (1) felony charge; or

                (2) violation of a federal or state law, a local ordinance relating to aggravated assault or theft or a law involving moral turpitude within the three-year period immediately preceding [his] the application;

          D. has not received a dishonorable discharge from the armed forces of the United States;

          E. is free from a physical, emotional or mental condition that might adversely affect [his] performance;

          F. is of good moral character;

          G. has met all other requirements for certification prescribed by the board; and

          H. has received a certificate attesting to [his] the completion of an approved basic telecommunicator training program from the director."

     SECTION 6. Section 31-18-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 51, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "31-18-22. SPECIAL INCARCERATION ALTERNATIVE PROGRAM.--