SENATE BILL 44
[…] SENATE BILL 44

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2014

INTRODUCED BY

Gay G. Kernan

 

 

 

FOR THE LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION STUDY COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC EDUCATION; REPLACING THE TERMS "GENERAL EDUCATION DIPLOMA", "GENERAL EQUIVALENCY DIPLOMA", "GENERAL EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE", "CERTIFICATE OF GENERAL EQUIVALENCY" AND "GED CERTIFICATE" WITH THE TERM "HIGH SCHOOL EQUIVALENCY CREDENTIAL"; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 2007.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 21-1-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 83, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "21-1-1. STATE INSTITUTIONS--ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS TO BE ESTABLISHED BY BOARDS OF REGENTS.--

          A. The respective boards of regents of New Mexico state university, New Mexico institute of mining and technology, the university of New Mexico and the New Mexico military institute at Roswell shall determine and fix the standard of requirements for admission to their respective institutions.

          B. In determining the standard of requirements for admission to their respective institutions, boards of regents shall not require a student who has completed the requirements of a home-based or non-public school educational program and who has submitted test scores that otherwise qualify [him] the student for admission to that institution to obtain or submit proof of having obtained a [general education development certificate] high school equivalency credential. In determining requirements for admission, boards of regents shall evaluate and treat applicants from home-based educational programs or non-public schools fairly and in a nondiscriminatory manner."

     SECTION 2. Section 21-1-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 182, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "21-1-1.1. HOME SCHOOL STUDENTS--ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS--PUBLIC POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS.--In determining the standard of requirements for admission to any public