SENATE BILL 50
[…] B. an agreement with any other state agency, local public body or external procurement unit or any other person, corporation, organization or association for the purpose of creating a network of health care providers or jointly operating a common health care service, if the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office makes a determination that the arrangement will or is likely to reduce health care costs, improve quality of care or improve access to care]."

     SECTION 4. Section 13-1-126 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 99, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-126. SOLE SOURCE PROCUREMENT--STANDING TO SEEK JUDICIAL REVIEW.--

          A. A contract may be awarded without competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals regardless of the estimated cost when the state purchasing agent, [or] a central purchasing office or a chief procurement officer of a state agency determines, in writing, that:

                (1) there is only one source for the required service, construction or item of tangible personal property;

                (2) the service, construction or item of tangible personal property is unique and this uniqueness is substantially related to the intended purpose of the contract; and

                (3) other similar services, construction or items of tangible personal property cannot meet the intended purpose of the contract.

          B. The state purchasing agent, [or] a central purchasing office or a chief procurement officer of a state agency shall use due diligence in determining the basis for the sole source procurement, including reviewing available sources and consulting the using agency, and shall include [its] a written determination in the procurement file.

          C. The state purchasing agent, [or] a central purchasing office or a chief procurement officer of a state agency shall conduct negotiations, as appropriate, as to price, delivery and quantity in order to obtain the price most advantageous to the state agency or a local public body.

          D. A contract for the purchase of research consultant services by institutions of higher learning constitutes a sole source procurement.

          E. The state purchasing agent, [or] a central purchasing office or a chief procurement officer of a state agency shall not circumvent this section by narrowly drafting specifications so that only one predetermined source would satisfy those specifications.