SENATE BILL 124
[…] SENATE BILL 124

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2014

INTRODUCED BY

Phil A. Griego

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSES; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF CHAPTER 61, ARTICLE 29 NMSA 1978 TO PROVIDE FOR FOREIGN BROKERS ACTING AS QUALIFYING OR ASSOCIATE BROKERS WITH RESPECT TO COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE IN NEW MEXICO.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 127, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-29-2. DEFINITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS.--

          A. As used in Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978:

                (1) "agency relationship" means the fiduciary relationship created solely by an express written agency agreement between a person and a brokerage, authorizing the brokerage to act as an agent for the person according to the scope of authority granted in that express written agreement for real estate