SENATE BILL 125
[…] The planning for this selection process may begin prior to the submission of qualification petitions, as the new political party may already be in the organizational process prior to filing its qualifying petitions. The legislature also notes that although the deadline to qualify is the last day a nascent political party may file its qualifying petitions, qualifying petitions may be filed at any time. To ensure that those seeking to organize a minor party could begin at any time, the legislature further notes that, in 2011, it amended Subsection A of Section 1-7-2 NMSA 1978 and added the following language at the end of the subsection: "Blank petition forms shall be available at any time from the secretary of state."; and