SENATE BILL 137
[…] C. Any member chosen to fill a vacancy occurring otherwise than by expiration of term shall be appointed for the remainder of the unexpired term. Six members of the commission constitute a quorum to conduct business. Vacancies on the commission shall not impair the right of the remaining members to exercise the powers of the commission.

          D. Each member of the commission shall be reimbursed, as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act, during the performance of official duties and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance."

     SECTION 2. Section 28-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 196, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "28-1-10. GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE.--

          A. A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice and a member of the commission who has reason to believe that discrimination has occurred may file with the [human rights division of the labor department] bureau a written complaint that shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have engaged in the discriminatory practice, all information relating to the discriminatory practice and any other information that may be required by the commission. All complaints shall be filed with the [division] bureau within three hundred days after the alleged act was committed.

          B. The [director] bureau shall advise the respondent that a complaint has been filed against the respondent and shall furnish the respondent with a copy of the complaint. The [director] bureau shall promptly investigate the alleged act. If the [director] bureau determines that the complaint lacks probable cause, the [director] bureau shall dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and respondent of the dismissal.