SENATE BILL 167
[…] SENATE BILL 167

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2014

INTRODUCED BY

George K. Munoz

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE MEDICAL PRACTICE ACT TO ALLOW LICENSURE WITHOUT EXAMINATION OF PHYSICIANS LICENSED IN ANY TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES WITHOUT REGARD TO PRIOR EXPERIENCE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-6-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-13. LICENSURE BY ENDORSEMENT.--

          A. The board may grant a license by endorsement to an applicant who:

                (1) has graduated from an accredited United States or Canadian medical school;

                (2) is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties;

(3) has been a licensed physician in

the United States or Canada [and has practiced medicine in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years];

                (4) holds an unrestricted license in another state, the District of Columbia or a territory of the United States or in Canada; and

                (5) was not the subject of a disciplinary action in a state, the District of Columbia or a territory of the United States or [province] in Canada.

          B. The board may grant a license by endorsement to an applicant who:

                (1) has graduated from a medical school located outside the United States or Canada;

                (2) is of good moral character;

                (3) is in compliance with the United States immigration laws;

                (4) is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties;

                (5) has been a licensed physician in the United States or Canada [and has practiced medicine in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years];

                (6) holds an unrestricted license in another state, the District of Columbia or a territory of the United States or in Canada; and

                (7) was not the subject of disciplinary action in a state, the District of Columbia or a territory of the United States or [province] in Canada.

          C. An endorsement provided pursuant to this section shall certify that the applicant has passed an examination that meets with board approval and that the applicant is in good standing in that jurisdiction. In cases when the applicant is board certified, has not been the subject of disciplinary action that would be reportable to the national practitioner data bank or the healthcare integrity and protection data bank and has unusual skills and experience not generally available in this state, and patients residing in this state have a