HOUSE BILL 79
[…] [(6) make or permit any unlawful use of the identification card issued to the person]

                (2) induce or solicit another person, or conspire with another person, to violate this subsection.

          [B.] C. For the purposes of this section, "identification card" means an identification card issued by the department pursuant to Section 66-5-401 or 66-5-404 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 11. Section 66-8-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 319, Section 65) is amended to read:

     "66-8-1.1. FRAUD [IN OBTAINING DOCUMENTS ISSUED] RELATED TO THE ISSUANCE OF DOCUMENTS BY THE DIVISION--PENALTY.--

          A. It is a felony for a [person] department employee or private retail agent or other contractor of the division to:

                (1) knowingly issue an identification card, driver's license, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title to a person who is not lawfully entitled to issuance of that document;

                (2) knowingly accept and use fraudulent documents as a basis for issuing an identification card, driver's license, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title;

                (3) knowingly alter a record of an identification card, driver's license, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title without legal justification; or

                (4) solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of value with the intent to influence a decision or action on an identification card, a driver's license, a vehicle or vessel registration or a vehicle or vessel title.

          B. A person convicted of violating Subsection A of this section is guilty of a [fourth] third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 12. A new section of the Motor Vehicle Code is enacted to read:

      "[NEW MATERIAL] MANDATORY CANCELLATION OF DRIVER'S LICENSE ISSUED TO A PERSON WITHOUT A SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER.--