HOUSE BILL 79
[…] [E.] F. The director may adopt regulations providing for the proration of driver's license fees and commercial driver's license fees due to shortened licensure periods permitted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 66-5-19 NMSA 1978 or for licensure periods authorized pursuant to the provisions of this section."

     SECTION 5. Section 66-5-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 259, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-37. UNLAWFUL USE OF LICENSE.--

          A. It is a misdemeanor for any person to:

                [A.] (1) display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in [his] the person's possession any canceled, revoked or suspended driver's license or permit or commercial driver's license or permit;

                [B.] (2) lend [his] the person's driver's license or permit or commercial driver's license or permit to any other person or knowingly permit the use of [his] the person's license or permit by another;

                (3) permit any unlawful use of the driver's license or permit or commercial driver's license or permit issued to, or received by, the person;

                [C.] (4) display or represent as one's own any driver's license or permit or commercial driver's license or permit not issued to [him] the person; or

                (5) do any other act forbidden or fail to perform any other act required by Sections 66-5-1.1 through 66-5-47 NMSA 1978 or the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act.

          B. It is a felony for any person to:

                [D.] (1) fail or refuse to surrender to the division upon its lawful demand any driver's license or permit or commercial driver's license or permit [which] that has been suspended, revoked or canceled;

                [E. use] (2) knowingly or willfully provide a false or fictitious name or document in any application for a driver's license or permit or commercial driver's license or permit or knowingly make a false statement or knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application;

          [F. permit any unlawful use of the driver's license or permit or commercial driver's license or permit issued to him; or

          G. do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by Sections 66-5-1 through 66-5-47 NMSA 1978 or the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act] or

                (3) induce or solicit another person or conspire with another person to violate this subsection."

     SECTION 6. Section 66-5-401 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 328, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-401. IDENTIFICATION CARDS--APPLICATION.--