HOUSE BILL 85
[…] B. A series organization and each protected series of the organization is a separate person for purposes of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, even if for other purposes a protected series is not a person separate from the organization or other protected series of the organization."

     SECTION 22. A new section of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, Section 56-10-28 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "56-10-28. [NEW MATERIAL] RELATION TO ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES IN GLOBAL AND NATIONAL COMMERCE ACT.--The Uniform Voidable Transactions Act modifies, limits or supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit or supersede Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7003(b)."

     SECTION 23. A new section of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, Section 56-10-29 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "56-10-29. [NEW MATERIAL] APPLICABILITY.--

          A. The provisions of this act: