HOUSE BILL 85
[…] (2) attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, a sound or a process;

          [L.] P. "transfer" means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset and includes payment of money, release, lease, license and creation of a lien or other encumbrance; and

          [M.] Q. "valid lien" means a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings."

     SECTION 10. Section 56-10-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 382, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "56-10-16. INSOLVENCY.--

          A. A debtor is insolvent if, at a fair valuation, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than [all] the sum of the debtor's assets [at a fair valuation].

          B. A debtor [who] that is generally not paying [his] the debtor's debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute is presumed to be insolvent. The presumption imposes on the party against which the presumption is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of insolvency is more probable than its existence.

          [C. A partnership is insolvent under Subsection A of this section if the sum of the partnership's debts is greater than the aggregate, at a fair valuation, of all of the partnership's assets and the sum of the excess of the value of each general partner's nonpartnership assets over the partner's nonpartnership debts.

          D.] C. Assets under this section do not include property that has been transferred, concealed or removed with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under the Uniform [Fraudulent Transfer] Voidable Transactions Act.

          [E.] D. Debts under this section do not include an obligation to the extent it is secured by a valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an asset."

     SECTION 11. Section 56-10-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 382, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "56-10-17. VALUE.--