HOUSE BILL 85
[…] "56-10-26. SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS.--Unless displaced by the provisions of the Uniform [Fraudulent Transfer] Voidable Transactions Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relating to principal and agent, estoppel, laches, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, insolvency or other validating or invalidating cause, supplement its provisions."

     SECTION 19. A new section of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, Section 56-10-24 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "56-10-24. [NEW MATERIAL] GOVERNING LAW.--

          A. In this section, in determining a debtor's location, a debtor:

                (1) who is an individual is located at the individual's principal residence;

                (2) that is an organization and has only one place of business is located at its place of business; and

                (3) that is an organization and has more than one place of business is located at its chief executive office.

          B. A claim for relief in the nature of a claim for relief under the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act is governed by the local law of the jurisdiction in which the debtor is located when the transfer is made or the obligation is incurred."

     SECTION 20. Section 56-10-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 382, Section 12) is recompiled as Section 56-10-27 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read: