HOUSE BILL 85
[…] B. under Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of Section [5] 56-10-18 NMSA 1978 or Subsection A of Section [6 of that act within] 56-10-19 NMSA 1978 not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or

          C. under Subsection B of Section [6 of that act within] 56-10-19 NMSA 1978 not later than one year after the transfer was made [or the obligation was incurred]."

     SECTION 18. Section 56-10-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 382, Section 11) is recompiled as Section 56-10-26 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "56-10-26. SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS.--Unless displaced by the provisions of the Uniform [Fraudulent Transfer] Voidable Transactions Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relating to principal and agent, estoppel, laches, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, insolvency or other validating or invalidating cause, supplement its provisions."

     SECTION 19. A new section of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, Section 56-10-24 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "56-10-24. [NEW MATERIAL] GOVERNING LAW.--

          A. In this section, in determining a debtor's location, a debtor: