HOUSE BILL 85
[…] D. a transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred; and

          E. an obligation is incurred:

                (1) if oral, when it becomes effective between the parties; or

                (2) if evidenced by a [writing] record, when the [writing executed] record signed by the obligor is delivered to or for the benefit of the obligee."

     SECTION 15. Section 56-10-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 382, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "56-10-21. REMEDIES OF [CREDITORS] CREDITOR.--

          A. In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under the Uniform [Fraudulent Transfer] Voidable Transactions Act, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section [9 of that act] 56-10-22 NMSA 1978, may obtain:

                (1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim;

                (2) an attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee [in accordance with procedures prescribed by law; or] if available under applicable law; and

                (3) subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure:

                     (a) an injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;

                     (b) appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or

                     (c) any other relief the circumstances may require.

          B. If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds."

     SECTION 16. Section 56-10-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 382, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "56-10-22. DEFENSES, LIABILITY AND PROTECTION OF TRANSFEREE OR OBLIGEE.--