HOUSE BILL 85
[…] (3) the transferee has the burden of proving the applicability to the transferee of Item 1) or 2) of Subparagraph (b) of Paragraph (1) of Subsection B of this section; and

                (4) a party that seeks adjustment under Subsection C of this section has the burden of proving the adjustment.

          H. The standard of proof required to establish matters referred to in this section is preponderance of the evidence."

     SECTION 17. Section 56-10-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 382, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "56-10-23. EXTINGUISHMENT OF [CAUSE OF ACTION] CLAIM FOR RELIEF.--A [cause of action] claim for relief with respect to a [fraudulent] transfer or obligation under the Uniform [Fraudulent Transfer] Voidable Transactions Act is extinguished unless action is brought:

          A. under Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of Section [5 of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act within] 56-10-18 NMSA 1978 not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, [within] not later than one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;

          B. under Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of Section [5] 56-10-18 NMSA 1978 or Subsection A of Section [6 of that act within] 56-10-19 NMSA 1978 not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or

          C. under Subsection B of Section [6 of that act within] 56-10-19 NMSA 1978 not later than one year after the transfer was made [or the obligation was incurred]."

     SECTION 18. Section 56-10-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 382, Section 11) is recompiled as Section 56-10-26 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read: