HOUSE BILL 85
[…] (10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and

                (11) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.

          C. A creditor making a claim for relief under Subsection A of this section has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence."

     SECTION 13. Section 56-10-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 382, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "56-10-19. [TRANSFERS FRAUDULENT AS TO PRESENT CREDITORS] TRANSFER OR OBLIGATION VOIDABLE AS TO PRESENT CREDITOR.--

          A. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is [fraudulent] voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

          B. A transfer made by a debtor is [fraudulent] voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

          C. Subject to Subsection B of Section 56-10-16 NMSA 1978, a creditor making a claim for relief under Subsection A or B of this section has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence."

     SECTION 14. Section 56-10-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 382, Section 7) is amended to read: