HOUSE BILL 85
[…] SECTION 22. A new section of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, Section 56-10-28 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "56-10-28. [NEW MATERIAL] RELATION TO ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES IN GLOBAL AND NATIONAL COMMERCE ACT.--The Uniform Voidable Transactions Act modifies, limits or supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit or supersede Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7003(b)."

     SECTION 23. A new section of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, Section 56-10-29 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "56-10-29. [NEW MATERIAL] APPLICABILITY.--

          A. The provisions of this act:

                (1) apply to a transfer made or obligation incurred on or after January 1, 2016; but

(2) do not apply to:

                     (a) a transfer made or an obligation incurred before January 1, 2016; or

                     (b) a right of action that has accrued before January 1, 2016.

          B. For the purposes of Subsection A of this section, a transfer is made and an obligation is incurred at the time provided in Section 56-10-20 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 24. EFFECTIVE DATE.--

          A. The effective date of the provisions of Sections 1 through 7 of this act is July 1, 2015.

          B. The effective date of the provisions of Sections 8 through 23 of this act is January 1, 2016.

- 31 -