HOUSE BILL 215
[…] A DWI plan shall also comply with local DWI grant program rules and guidelines.

          G. The council shall use the criteria in Subsection F of this section to approve DWI programs, services or activities for funding through the county DWI program distribution. Sixty-five percent of the DWI grants awarded to local communities shall be used for drug and alcohol-related treatment and detoxification programs."

     SECTION 2. Section 43-3-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 185, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "43-3-10. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 43, Article 3 NMSA 1978:

          A. "board" means the board of county commissioners of a county;

          B. "department" means the human services department;