FIFTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE
[…] FIFTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE

FIRST SESSION



March 19, 2015


 

SENATE FLOOR AMENDMENT number ___1__ to HOUSE BILL 236, as amended


Amendment sponsored by Senator Shendo



    1. Strike House Ways and Means Committee Amendments 9 through 12.


    2. On page 1, line 14, after "CAPACITY", insert "; ADJUSTING THE PERCENTAGES OF SEVERANCE TAX BONDING CAPACITY ALLOCATED FOR TRIBAL INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS AND COLONIAS INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS".


    3. On page 1, between lines 16 and 17, insert the following new sections:


    "SECTION 1. Section 7-27-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 134, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:


    "7-27-10.1. BONDING CAPACITY--AUTHORIZATION FOR SEVERANCE TAX BONDS--PRIORITY FOR WATER PROJECTS AND TRIBAL INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS.--


         A. By January 15 of each year, the [board of finance] division [of the department of finance and administration] shall estimate the amount of bonding capacity available for severance tax bonds to be authorized by the legislature.


         B. The division shall allocate ten percent of the estimated bonding capacity each year for water projects, and the legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue severance tax bonds in the annually allocated amount for use by the water trust board to fund water projects statewide, except for projects authorized in Subsection [E] F of this section. The water trust board shall certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for water projects. The state board of finance may issue and sell the bonds in the same manner as other severance tax bonds in an amount not to exceed the authorized amount provided for in this subsection. If necessary, the state board of finance shall take the appropriate steps to comply with the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. Proceeds from the sale of the bonds are appropriated to the water project fund in the New Mexico finance authority for the purposes certified by the water trust board to the state board of finance.


         C. The [board of finance] division shall allocate [five percent] the following percentages of the estimated bonding capacity [each year] for tribal infrastructure projects [and]:


             (1) in 2016, six and one-half percent; and


             (2) in 2017 and each subsequent year, five and one-half percent.


         D. The legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue severance tax bonds in the [annually allocated] amount allocated pursuant to this section for use by the tribal infrastructure board to fund tribal infrastructure projects. The tribal infrastructure board shall certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for tribal infrastructure projects.