HOUSE BILL 340
[…] [I.] J. The secretary of state shall issue rules to ensure uniform and nondiscriminatory practices in the qualification of provisional ballots, securing the secrecy of the provisional paper ballots, especially during canvassing, reviewing or recounting, and protecting against fraud in the voting process."

     SECTION 9. Section 1-19A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-19A-10. PUBLIC ELECTION FUND--CREATION--USE.--

          A. There is created in the state treasury the "public election fund" solely for the purposes of:

                (1) financing the election campaigns of certified candidates for covered offices;

                (2) paying administrative and enforcement costs of the Voter Action Act; [and]