HOUSE BILL 340
[…] The secretary of state shall prescribe the wording of the notice to be included on the web sites.

          D. The secretary of state shall conduct a statewide effort to educate voters regarding voter identification requirements.

          E. The county clerk of each county shall post in a prominent location at the clerk's office a physical copy of the notice prescribed by Subsection C of this section in each language in which voter registration materials are available."

     SECTION 6. Section 1-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 273, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-20. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--INTERPOSING CHALLENGES.--A challenge may be interposed by a member of the precinct board or by a party challenger for the following reasons:

          A. the person offering to vote is not registered to vote;

          B. the person offering to vote is listed among those persons to whom an absentee ballot was mailed;

          C. the person offering to vote has already cast a ballot in that election;

          D. the person offering to vote is improperly registered because the person is not a qualified elector; [or]

          E. the person offering to vote did not provide the required voter identification; or

          [E.] F. in the case of a primary election, the person [desiring] offering to vote is not affiliated with a political party represented on the ballot."

     SECTION 7. Section 1-12-25.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 356, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-25.2. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PROVISIONAL VOTING--INFORMATION TO VOTER--STATUS OF VOTER'S BALLOT.--