HOUSE BILL 349
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-5A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-2. PURPOSE.--

          A. In the interest of the public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the improper, unprofessional, incompetent and unlawful practice of dentistry, dental therapy and dental hygiene, it is necessary to provide laws and rules controlling the granting and use of the privilege to practice dentistry, dental therapy and dental hygiene and to establish a board of dental health care, a joint committee and a dental hygienists committee to implement and enforce those laws and rules.

          B. The primary duties of the New Mexico board of dental health care are:

                (1) to issue licenses to qualified dentists and owners of dental practices;

                (2) to certify qualified dental assistants, expanded-function dental auxiliaries and community dental health coordinators;

                (3) to issue licenses to dental therapists in accordance with the recommendation of the joint committee;

                [(3)] (4) to issue licenses to dental hygienists [through] in accordance with the recommendation of the [dental hygienists] committee;

                [(4)] (5) to discipline incompetent or unprofessional dentists; dental assistants; owners of dental practices; [and, through the] dental therapists in accordance with the recommendation of the joint committee; and dental hygienists in accordance with the recommendation of the committee [dental hygienists]; and

                [(5)] (6) to aid in the rehabilitation of impaired dentists, dental therapists and dental hygienists for the purpose of protecting the public."

     SECTION 2. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dental Health Care Act: