HOUSE BILL 349
[…] (3) the date of issue;

                (4) the date of expiration;

                (5) the expanded functions certified to perform; and

                (6) the attestation of the board secretary.

          [D.] E. All licenses and certificates shall be displayed in a conspicuous place in the office where the holder practices. The license or certificate shall, upon request, be exhibited to any [of the members] member or authorized agent of the board, the joint committee or the committee [or its authorized agent]."

     SECTION 9. Section 61-5A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-21. DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS--APPLICATION OF UNIFORM LICENSING ACT.--

          A. In accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and rules of the board, the board [and committee] may fine and may deny, revoke, suspend, stipulate or otherwise limit any license or certificate, including those of licensed non-dentist owners, held or applied for under the Dental Health Care Act, upon findings by the board [or the committee] that the licensee, certificate holder or applicant:

                (1) is guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license or certificate;

                (2) has been convicted of a crime punishable by incarceration in a federal prison or state penitentiary; provided a copy of the record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence of such conviction;

                (3) is guilty of gross incompetence or gross negligence, as defined by rules of the board, in the practice of dentistry, dental therapy, dental hygiene or dental assisting;

                (4) is habitually intemperate or is addicted to the use of habit-forming drugs or is addicted to any vice to such degree as to render the licensee unfit to practice;

                (5) is guilty of unprofessional conduct as defined by rule;

                (6) is guilty of any violation of the Controlled Substances Act;

                (7) has violated any provisions of the Dental Health Care Act or rule or regulation of the board [or the committee];

                (8) is guilty of willfully or negligently practicing beyond the scope of licensure;

                (9) is guilty of practicing dentistry, dental therapy or dental hygiene without a license or aiding or abetting the practice of dentistry, dental therapy or dental hygiene by a person not licensed under the Dental Health Care Act;

                (10) is guilty of obtaining or attempting to obtain any fee by fraud or misrepresentation or has otherwise acted in a manner or by conduct likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public;

                (11) is guilty of patient abandonment;