HOUSE BILL 349
[…] L. In accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act, for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act, the committee may make its recommendations to the board in matters involving the granting, denial, review, censure, reprimand, fining and placement on probation and stipulation, suspension and revocation of licenses to practice dental hygiene."

     SECTION 4. Section 61-5A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-10. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD [AND COMMITTEE].--In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board [and the committee, when designated] shall:

          A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act and the Dental Amalgam Waste Reduction Act;

          B. adopt, publish, file and revise, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules as may be necessary to:

                (1) regulate the examination and licensure of dentists, [and, through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of] dental therapists and dental hygienists;

                (2) provide for the examination and certification of dental assistants by the board;

                (3) provide for the regulation of dental technicians by the board;

                (4) regulate the practice of dentistry, [and] dental assisting, [and, through the committee, regulate the practice of] dental therapy and dental hygiene; and

                (5) provide for the regulation and licensure of non-dentist owners by the board;

          C. adopt and use a seal;

          D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board or the committee, as appropriate;

          E. keep an accurate record of all meetings, receipts and disbursements;

           F. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses and certificates to practice dentistry, dental assisting, [and, through the committee] dental therapy and dental hygiene and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation dentists, dental assistants, [and, through the committee] dental therapists and dental hygienists, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act and the Dental Amalgam Waste Reduction Act;

          G. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to own dental practices and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation non-dentist owners, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act, for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act and the Dental Amalgam Waste Reduction Act;