HOUSE BILL 349
[…] [(4)] (5) to discipline incompetent or unprofessional dentists; dental assistants; owners of dental practices; [and, through the] dental therapists in accordance with the recommendation of the joint committee; and dental hygienists in accordance with the recommendation of the committee [dental hygienists]; and

                [(5)] (6) to aid in the rehabilitation of impaired dentists, dental therapists and dental hygienists for the purpose of protecting the public."

     SECTION 2. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dental Health Care Act:

          A. "assessment" means the review and documentation of the oral condition, and the recognition and documentation of deviations from the healthy condition, without a diagnosis to determine the cause or nature of disease or its treatment;