HOUSE BILL 349
[…] A. mental illness;

          B. physical illness, including but not limited to deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skills;

          C. habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs, as defined in the Controlled Substances Act; or

          D. habitual or excessive use or abuse of alcohol."

     SECTION 22. Section 61-5B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 33) is amended to read:

     "61-5B-4. BOARD, JOINT COMMITTEE OR DENTAL HYGIENISTS COMMITTEE--ADDITIONAL POWERS AND DUTIES AS RELATED TO THE IMPAIRED [DENTISTS AND] DENTAL [HYGIENISTS] PROFESSIONALS ACT.--

          A. If the board, joint committee or dental hygienists committee has reasonable cause to believe that a [person licensed to practice dentistry or dental hygiene] licensee is unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety to patients because of a condition described in the Impaired [Dentists and] Dental [Hygienists] Professionals Act, the board shall cause an examination of [such] the licensee to be made and shall, following the examination, take appropriate action within the provisions of the Impaired [Dentists and] Dental [Hygienists] Professionals Act.

          B. Examination of a licensee pursuant to an order of the board shall be conducted by an examining committee designated by the board. [Each examining committee shall be composed of two duly licensed dentists, or two duly licensed dental hygienists if the licensee is a dental hygienist, and two duly licensed physicians, one of whom shall be a psychiatrist who is knowledgeable and experienced in the field of chemical dependency if a question of mental illness or dependency is involved. Whenever possible, examining committee members shall be selected for their knowledge or experience in the areas of alcoholism, chemical dependency, mental health and geriatrics and may be rehabilitated impaired dentists, dental hygienists or physicians. In designating the members of such examining committee, the board may consider nominations from the New Mexico dental association for the dentist member, the New Mexico dental hygienists' association for dental hygiene members thereof and nomination from the New Mexico medical society for the physician members thereof.