HOUSE BILL 384
[…] H. "practitioner" means [a physician] one of the following individuals who is duly authorized by law in New Mexico to prescribe controlled substances:

                (1) a physician licensed pursuant to the Medical Practice Act; or

                (2) an osteopathic physician licensed pursuant to Chapter 61, Article 10 NMSA 1978; and

          I. "prescriptive authority" means the authority to prescribe, administer or modify dangerous drug therapy."

     SECTION 2. Section 61-11B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 191, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "61-11B-3. PHARMACIST CLINICIAN PRESCRIPTIVE AUTHORITY.--

          A. A pharmacist clinician planning to exercise prescriptive authority in [his] practice shall have on file at [his] the place of practice written guidelines or protocol. The guidelines or protocol shall authorize a pharmacist clinician to exercise prescriptive authority and shall be established and approved by a practitioner in accordance with regulations adopted by the board. A copy of the written guidelines or protocol shall be on file with the board. The practitioner who is a party to the guidelines or protocol shall be in active practice and the prescriptive authority that [he] the practitioner grants to a pharmacist clinician shall be within the scope of the practitioner's current practice.

          B. The guidelines or protocol required by Subsection A of this section shall include:

                (1) a statement identifying the practitioner authorized to prescribe dangerous drugs and the pharmacist clinician who is a party to the guidelines or protocol;

                (2) a statement of the types of prescriptive authority decisions that the pharmacist clinician is authorized to make [which] that may include:

                     (a) a statement of the types of diseases, dangerous drugs or dangerous drug categories involved and the type of prescriptive authority authorized in each case; and

                     (b) a general statement of the procedures, decision criteria or plan the pharmacist clinician is to follow when exercising prescriptive authority;

                (3) a statement of the activities the pharmacist clinician is to follow in the course of exercising prescriptive authority, including documentation of decisions made and a plan for communication or feedback to the authorizing practitioner concerning specific decisions made. Documentation may occur on the prescriptive record, patient profile, patient medical chart or in a separate log book; and

                (4) a statement that describes appropriate mechanisms for reporting to the practitioner monitoring activities and results.