HOUSE BILL 384
[…] HOUSE BILL 384

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

Deborah A. Armstrong

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PHARMACY; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE PHARMACIST PRESCRIPTIVE AUTHORITY ACT TO PROVIDE FOR RULEMAKING BY THE BOARD OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL EXAMINERS AND FOR OVERSIGHT BY OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS AND TO UPDATE DEFINITIONS IN THAT ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-11B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 191, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-11B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Pharmacist Prescriptive Authority Act:

          A. "administer" means the direct application of a drug by any means to the body of a person;

          B. "board" means the board of pharmacy;