HOUSE BILL 558
[…] HOUSE BILL 558

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

Patricia Roybal Caballero

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOL PERSONNEL; REDUCING THE PROBATIONARY PERIOD FOR NONLICENSED SCHOOL EMPLOYEES AND LICENSED EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANTS TO ONE YEAR.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 22-10A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-24. TERMINATION DECISIONS--LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD--GOVERNING AUTHORITY OF A STATE AGENCY--PROCEDURES.--

          A. A local school board or governing authority of a state agency may terminate [an] a licensed school employee, excluding licensed educational assistants, with fewer than three years of consecutive service for any reason it deems sufficient. A local school board or governing authority of a state agency may terminate a nonlicensed school employee or a licensed educational assistant with less than one year of employment for any reason it deems sufficient. Upon request of the employee, the local superintendent or state agency administrator shall provide written reasons for the decision to terminate. The reasons shall be provided within ten working days of the request. The reasons shall not be publicly disclosed by the local superintendent, state agency administrator, local school board or governing authority. The reasons shall not provide a basis for contesting the decision under the School Personnel Act.

          B. Before terminating a [noncertified] nonlicensed school employee or a licensed educational assistant, the local school board or governing authority shall serve the employee or assistant with a written notice of termination.

          C. An employee who has been employed by a school district or state agency for less than three consecutive years or a nonlicensed school employee or licensed educational assistant who has been employed for less than one year and who receives a notice of termination pursuant to either Section [22-10-12] 22-10A-22 NMSA 1978 or this section may request an opportunity to make a statement to the local school board or governing authority on the decision to terminate [him] the employee or assistant by submitting a written request to the local superintendent or state agency administrator within five working days from the date written notice of termination is served upon [him] the employee or assistant. The employee or assistant may also request in writing the reasons for the termination action [to terminate him].