SENATE BILL 53
[…] SECTION 17. [NEW MATERIAL] EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS.--The department and the interagency behavioral health purchasing collaborative, in consultation with the administrative office of the courts, shall prepare educational and training materials on the provisions of the Assisted Outpatient Treatment Act, which shall be made available no later than January 1, 2016 to providers, judges, court personnel, peace officers and the general public.

     SECTION 18. Section 43-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "43-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code:

          A. "aversive stimuli" means anything that, because it is believed to be unreasonably unpleasant, uncomfortable or distasteful to the client, is administered or done to the client for the purpose of reducing the frequency of a behavior, but does not include verbal therapies, physical restrictions to