SENATE BILL 95
[…] No applicant shall be appointed a member of the New Mexico state police, other than the chief, until [he shall have] the applicant has passed [such] the written examination with a grade of not less than seventy-two percent. This section shall not apply to officers who are certified and commissioned as of June 30, 2015 in the former motor transportation division, the former special investigations division or the former training and recruiting division."

     SECTION 11. Section 29-2-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 147, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-2-9. PROBATIONARY PERIOD--LENGTH--PERMANENT COMMISSION--SALARY.--

          A. All new appointments as members of the New Mexico state police shall be for a probationary period of two years. During [such] the probationary period, [such] the new members may be removed or suspended at the discretion of the chief [of the New Mexico state police]. At the end of two years of satisfactory service and upon recommendation of the chief and with concurrence of the [New Mexico state police board] secretary, the appointee may receive a permanent commission as a member of the New Mexico state police. However, the probationary period may be extended beyond a two-year period upon the recommendation of the chief with the concurrence of the [board] secretary. This subsection shall not apply to officers who are certified and commissioned as of June 30, 2015 in the former motor transportation division or the former special investigations division. Members who are on probation on July 1, 2015 shall complete the probationary period under which they were hired.

          B. The salaries of all members of the New Mexico state police, probationary and permanent, and that of the chief shall be fixed by the [board] secretary."

     SECTION 12. Section 29-2-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 147, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read: