SENATE BILL 114
[…] If any proceeding involving the validity and enforceability of any bond or its security, any bond reciting in substance that it was issued by the county or municipality to aid in financing public transit or transportation projects or any other purpose authorized by the County and Municipal Gasoline and Special Fuel Tax Act is conclusively presumed to have been issued for a county or municipal transit or transportation project or other purpose in accordance with that act."

     SECTION 14. Section 7-24A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 182, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-24A-21. JOINT ELECTION.--

          A. If an election is held by one or more municipalities within a county or a municipality and the county concerning adoption of the county and municipal gasoline or special fuel taxes, such election may be held jointly by such county and municipality, or municipalities, and may be held at any election except a primary election.

          B. The election may be conducted using paper ballots. Consolidated voter precincts may be used if the board of county commissioners determines that such a consolidation would provide for a cost-effective and efficient election process and such consolidation would [insure] ensure the integrity of the election process.

          C. If a joint election is held by a municipality and a county pursuant to Section 7-24A-6.1 NMSA 1978 and a simple majority of the qualified electors of the county voting on the issue [vote] votes in favor of imposing the county-wide gasoline tax, the tax shall be [imposed by the division and] collected pursuant to the County and Municipal Gasoline and Special Fuel Tax Act."

     SECTION 15. Section 7-24B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 45, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-24B-4. SPECIAL COUNTY HOSPITAL GASOLINE TAX--AUTHORIZATION--IMPOSITION--RATE.--