SENATE BILL 114
[…] C. The county special fuel tax may be imposed in increments of one cent ($.01) per gallon up to a maximum of two cents ($.02) per gallon. The amount of the tax and the specific purposes for which the proceeds shall be used shall be stated in the ordinance adopted by the governing body of the county as provided in Subsection A of this section."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-24A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 182, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-24A-6. COUNTY GASOLINE TAX OR SPECIAL FUEL TAX--PROCEDURE FOR ADOPTION OF ORDINANCE--ELECTION.--

          A. The ordinance imposing a county gasoline tax or county special fuel tax shall not go into effect until after an election is held and a simple majority of the qualified electors of the county residing outside the boundaries of a municipality [vote] votes in favor of imposing the [county gasoline] tax. The governing body of the county shall provide for an election on the question of imposing [a county gasoline] the tax within sixty days after the day the ordinance is adopted. Such question may be submitted to the electors and voted upon as a separate question at any general election or at any special election called for that purpose by the governing body. The election upon the question shall be called, held, conducted and canvassed in substantially the same manner as provided by law for general elections. If the question of imposing [a county gasoline] the tax fails, the governing body shall not again propose [a county gasoline tax] an ordinance for that tax for a period of one year after the election.

          B. Within five days after passage of a county gasoline tax or county special fuel tax ordinance, the governing body of the county shall submit a certified copy of the ordinance to the taxation and revenue department."

     SECTION 6. Section 7-24A-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 74, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-24A-6.1. COUNTY-WIDE GASOLINE TAX--AUTHORIZATION--IMPOSITION--RATE--ELECTION.--