SENATE BILL 114
[…] C. The municipal special fuel tax may be imposed in increments of one cent ($.01) per gallon up to a maximum of two cents ($.02) per gallon. The amount of the tax and the specific purposes for which the proceeds shall be used shall be stated in the ordinance adopted by the governing body of the municipality as provided in Subsection A of this section."

     SECTION 10. Section 7-24A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 182, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-24A-11. MUNICIPAL GASOLINE TAX OR SPECIAL FUEL TAX--PROCEDURE FOR ADOPTION OF ORDINANCE--ELECTION.--

          A. The ordinance imposing a municipal gasoline tax or municipal special fuel tax shall not go into effect until after an election is held and a simple majority of the qualified electors of the municipality voting on the question [vote] votes in favor of imposing the [municipal gasoline] tax. The governing body of the municipality shall provide for an election on the question of imposing the [municipal gasoline] tax within sixty days after the day the ordinance is adopted. Such question may be submitted to the electors and voted upon as a separate question at any regular or special election or at any special election called for that purpose by the governing body. The election upon the question shall be called, held, conducted and canvassed in substantially the same manner as provided by law for special municipal elections as provided in the Municipal Election Code. If the question of imposing [a municipal gasoline] the tax fails, the governing body shall not again propose [a municipal gasoline tax] an ordinance for that tax for a period of one year after the election.

          B. After passage of a municipal gasoline tax or municipal special fuel tax ordinance, the governing body of the municipality shall submit a certified copy of the ordinance to the taxation and revenue department."

     SECTION 11. Section 7-24A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 182, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read: