SENATE BILL 143
[…] SENATE BILL 143

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

Michael Padilla

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO JUDGMENTS; CLARIFYING PROCEDURES FOR NOTICE OF JUDGMENT SALES; REQUIRING A JUDGMENT CREDITOR TO RECORD A RESIDENTIAL FORECLOSURE JUDGMENT; REQUIRING A JUDGMENT CREDITOR TO FILE A NOTICE OF JUDICIAL SALE IN COURT AND MAIL NOTICE OF JUDICIAL SALE TO JUDGMENT DEBTOR.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 39-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1895, Chapter 37, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "39-5-1. JUDICIAL SALES--TIME--NOTICE.--[SEC. 6. That]           A. No lands, tenements, goods or chattels shall be sold by [virtue of any] execution or other process, [including chattel or real estate mortgages] unless [such]:

                (1) the sale [be] is at public [vendue] auction between the hours of [nine in the morning and the setting of the sun] 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. of the same day [nor unless]; and

                (2) the time and place of holding [such] the sale and a full description of the property to be sold [shall] have previously been published for four weeks preceding [said] the sale in [English or Spanish as the officer conducting said sale in his judgment may deem will give the most extensive notice] the newspaper of broadest circulation in the county in which [said] the property is [situate or if there be no newspaper printed in said county, then in the newspaper chosen as the official paper for said county, and also by posting six such notices printed or written or partly printed or written] located.

          B. Notice of the sale and a description of the property to be sold shall be posted in six of the most public places in [said] the county.