SENATE BILL 148
[…] B. At a minimum, the plan shall include the fine arts education programs being taught, the ways in which the fine arts are being integrated into the curriculum and an evaluation component.

          C. At yearly intervals, the school district or [state-chartered] charter school, the department and a parent advisory committee from the school district or charter school shall review the goals and priorities of the plan and make appropriate recommendations to the secretary."

     SECTION 14. Section 22-23-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 285, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-23-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Bilingual Multicultural Education Act:

          A. "bilingual multicultural education program" means a program using two languages, including English and the home or heritage language, as a medium of instruction in the teaching and learning process;