SENATE BILL 148
[…] (1) targets a specific student;

                (2) is published with the intention that the communication be seen by or disclosed to the targeted student;

                (3) is in fact seen by or disclosed to the targeted student; and

                (4) creates or is certain to create a hostile environment on the school campus that is so severe or pervasive as to substantially interfere with the targeted student's educational benefits, opportunities or performance."

     SECTION 3. Section 22-2E-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 10, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-2E-4. ANNUAL RATINGS--LETTER GRADES--RATINGS BASED ON STANDARDS-BASED ASSESSMENTS--RIGHT TO SCHOOL CHOICE--DISTANCE LEARNING--RESPONSIBILITY FOR COST--USE OF FUNDS--ADDITIONAL REMEDY.--

          A. All public schools shall be graded annually by the department.

          B. The department shall assign a letter grade of A, B, C, D or F to each public school pursuant to criteria established by department rules, after input from the secretary's superintendents' council, that include as a minimum a combination of the following factors in a public school's grade:

                (1) for elementary and middle schools:

                     (a) student proficiency, including achievement on the New Mexico standards-based assessments;

                     (b) student growth in reading and mathematics; and

                     (c) growth of the lowest twenty-fifth percentile of students in the public school in reading and mathematics; and

                (2) for high schools:

                     (a) student proficiency, including achievement on the New Mexico standards-based assessments;

                     (b) student growth in reading and mathematics;

                     (c) growth of the lowest twenty-fifth percentile of students in the high school in reading and mathematics; and

                     (d) additional academic indicators such as high school graduation rates, growth in high school graduation rates, advanced placement and international baccalaureate courses, dual enrollment courses and SAT and ACT scores.

          C. The New Mexico standards-based assessments used for rating a school are those administered annually to students in grades three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine and eleven pursuant to Section 22-2C-4 NMSA 1978.

          D. In addition to any rights a parent may have pursuant to federal law, the parent of a student enrolled in a public school rated F for two of the last four years has the right to transfer the student in the same grade to any public school in the state not rated F or the right to have the student continue schooling by means of distance learning offered through the statewide or a local cyber academy. The school district or charter school in which the student is enrolled is responsible for the cost of distance learning.