SENATE BILL 148
[…] (4) American Indian or Alaska Native;

                (5) Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander;

                (6) Asian;

                (7) two or more races; and

                (8) other; provided that if the sample of students in any category enumerated in Paragraphs (1) through (7) of this subsection is so small that a student in the sample may be personally identifiable in violation of the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, the report may combine that sample into the "other" category."

     SECTION 4. Section 22-8-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 227, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-6.1. CHARTER SCHOOL BUDGETS.--

          A. Each state-chartered charter school shall submit to the [charter schools division of the department] public education commission a school-based budget. For the first year of operation, the budget of every state-chartered charter school shall be based on the projected number of program units generated by that charter school and its students, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in which it is geographically located. For second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the budgets of state-chartered charter schools shall be based on the number of program units generated using the average of the MEM on the second and third reporting dates of the prior year and its own instructional staff training and experience index and the at-risk index of the school district in which the state-chartered charter school is geographically located. The budget shall be submitted to the [division] commission for approval or amendment. The approval or amendment authority of the commission relative to the charter school budget is limited to ensuring that sound fiscal practices are followed in the development of the budget and that the charter school budget is within the allotted resources. The commission shall have no veto authority over individual line items within the charter school's proposed budget but shall approve or disapprove the budget in its entirety. Upon final approval of the charter school budget by the commission, the charter school budget shall be submitted to the department for approval or amendment pursuant to the Public School Finance Act and the Charter Schools Act.

          B. Each locally chartered charter school shall submit to the local school board a school-based budget. For the first year of operation, the budget of every locally chartered charter school shall be based on the projected number of program units generated by the charter school and its students, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in