SENATE BILL 192
[…] SENATE BILL 192

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

Daniel A. Ivey-Soto and James E. Smith

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO SPECIAL PROSECUTORS; REQUIRING A SPECIAL PROSECUTOR TO BE APPOINTED TO INVESTIGATE ALLEGED VIOLATIONS OF THE ELECTION CODE OR THE MUNICIPAL ELECTION CODE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 1-19-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 360, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-19-36. PENALTIES--CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT.--

          A. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.

          B. The Campaign Reporting Act may be enforced by a special prosecutor appointed pursuant to Section 36-1-23.1 NMSA 1978. The special prosecutor may be appointed by the attorney general or by the district attorney in the county where the candidate resides, where a political committee has its principal place of business or where the violation occurred."

     SECTION 2. Section 36-1-23.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 109, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "36-1-23.1. SPECIAL PROSECUTORS IN CONFLICT CASES.--