SENATE BILL 195
[…] J. The secretary of state and each county clerk shall make reasonable efforts to publicize and inform voters of the times and locations for absentee voting; provided, however, that notice is provided at least ten days before early voting begins.

          K. The secretary of state shall establish procedures for the submittal, when required by federal law, of required voter identification with mailed-in absentee ballots.

          L. It is unlawful to electioneer in the county clerk's office or in any alternate voting location."

     SECTION 27. Section 1-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 132, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-6-6. ABSENTEE BALLOT REGISTER.--

          A. For each election, the county clerk shall keep an "absentee ballot register", in which the county clerk shall enter:

                (1) the name and address of each absentee ballot applicant;

                (2) the date and time of receipt of the application;

                (3) whether the application was accepted or rejected;