SENATE BILL 299
[…] H. A health-care [provider] practitioner or health-care institution may not require or prohibit the execution or revocation of an advance health-care directive as a condition for providing health care.

          I. The Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not require or permit a health-care institution or health-care [provider] practitioner to provide any type of health care for which the health-care institution or health-care [provider] practitioner is not licensed, certified or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to provide."

     SECTION 8. Section 24-7A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 182, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-7A-11. CAPACITY.--

          A. The Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not affect the right of an individual to make health-care decisions while having capacity to do so.

          B. An individual is presumed to have capacity to make a health-care decision, to give or revoke an advance health-care directive and to designate a surrogate.

          C. Unless otherwise specified in a written advance health-care directive, a determination that an individual lacks or has recovered capacity or that another condition exists that affects an individual instruction or the authority of an agent shall be made by two qualified health-care professionals, one of whom shall be the primary [physician] care practitioner. If the lack of capacity is determined to exist because of mental illness or developmental disability, one of the qualified health-care professionals shall be a person whose training and expertise aid in the assessment of functional impairment.