SENATE BILL 299
[…] A health-care [provider] practitioner who is informed by the individual of a challenge shall promptly communicate the fact of the challenge to the supervising health-care [provider] practitioner and to any health-care institution at which the individual is receiving care. Such a challenge shall prevail unless otherwise ordered by the court in a proceeding brought pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-7A-14 NMSA 1978.

          F. A determination of lack of capacity under the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act shall not be evidence of incapacity under the provisions of Article 5 of the Uniform Probate Code."

     SECTION 9. Section 24-8-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 107, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "24-8-4. PROHIBITION AGAINST INTERFERENCE WITH MEDICAL JUDGMENT OF [PHYSICIANS] CERTAIN HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS.--The Family Planning Act does not prohibit or inhibit any person from refusing to provide any family planning service on the grounds that there are valid medical reasons for the refusal and that those reasons are based upon the judgment of a physician or a physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or certified nurse-midwife working within that person's scope of practice given in the specific case of the person for whom services are refused."

     SECTION 10. Section 24-8-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 107, Section 5) is amended to read: