SENATE BILL 299
[…] "24-8-4. PROHIBITION AGAINST INTERFERENCE WITH MEDICAL JUDGMENT OF [PHYSICIANS] CERTAIN HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS.--The Family Planning Act does not prohibit or inhibit any person from refusing to provide any family planning service on the grounds that there are valid medical reasons for the refusal and that those reasons are based upon the judgment of a physician or a physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or certified nurse-midwife working within that person's scope of practice given in the specific case of the person for whom services are refused."

     SECTION 10. Section 24-8-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 107, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "24-8-5. PROHIBITION AGAINST IMPOSITION OF STANDARDS AND REQUIREMENTS AS PREREQUISITES FOR RECEIPT OF REQUESTED FAMILY PLANNING SERVICES.--Neither the state, its local governmental units nor any health facility furnishing family planning services shall subject any person to any standard or requirement as a prerequisite to the receipt of any requested family planning service except for:

          A. a requirement of referral to a physician or a physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or certified nurse-midwife working within that person's scope of practice when the requested family planning service is something other than information about family planning or nonprescription items;

          B. any requirement imposed by law or regulation as a prerequisite to the receipt of a family planning service; or

          C. payment for the service when payment is required in the ordinary course of providing the particular service to the person involved."

     SECTION 11. Section 24-10C-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 94, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: